The 2020 Berry Half Marathon saw over 400 runners take to the 13.1-mile course on the Berry College campus Saturday. Spencer Fields of Kingston won the titular race, finishing in 1 hour, 9 minutes and 58 seconds.

Here are some select results from Saturday’s races. Click here for complete results.

Half Marathon

Overall — 1. Spencer Fields, 1:09:58; 2. Wilson Tuwei, 1:15:08; 3. Joseph Wilson, 1:18:26.

Male — 1. Spencer Fields, 1:09:58; 2. Wilson Tuwei, 1:15:08; 3. Joseph Wilson, 1:18:26.

Female — 1. Lois Roberts, 1:31:40; 2. Nicole Stone, 1:33:55; 3. Kate Barron, 1:35:30.

Male Masters — 1. Michael Gerber, 1:21:36; 2. Jeff Chalmers, 1:25:39; 3. Ryan Shrum, 1:26:34.

Female Masters — 1. Erica Studdard, 1:40:20; 2. Cristine Shulz, 1:47:47; 3. Christina Mather, 1:48:51.

14 and under — Male: 1. Bolling Bushnell, 1:54:12. Female: 1. Olivia Lambert, 2:00:39; 2. Mary Kate Frederick, 2:13:50.

15-19 — Male: 1. Ben Hudson, 1:40:45; 2. Eugene Shaw, 1:46:21; 3. Josh McElroy, 2:02:20. Female: 1. Ariel Ellis, 1:40:18; 2. Anna Fitzpatrick, 1:47:29; 3. Julia Haley, 1:52:15.

20-24 — Male: 1. Spencer Fields, 1:09:59; 2. Joseph Wilson, 1:18:26; 3. Matthew Schieffer, 1:24:07. Female: 1. Megan Broman, 1:50:29; 2. Hayden Harvard, 1:51:57; 3. Leah Burnett, 1:53:22.

25-29 — Male: 1. Nick Pilger, 1:26:23; 2. Matt Manley, 1:33:39; 3. Jonah Holbert, 1:35:26. Female: 1. Nicole Stone, 1:33:55; 2. Bekah Houston, 1:37:23; 3. Sarah Rabe, 1:40:30.

30-34 — Male: 1. Wilson Tuwei, 1:15:08; 2. Jimmy Simmons, 1:20:50; 3. Benjamin Walls, 1:27:36. Female: 1. Lois Roberts, 1:31:40; 2. Lauren Shank, 1:47:42; 3. Jessica Ascenzo, 1:59:45.

35-39 — Male: 1. Andrew Clarke, 1:27:19; 2. Gonzalo Cordova Molina, 1:37:18; 3. Sean Slatinsky, 1:38:02. Female: 1. Kate Barron, 1:35:30; 2. Jodi Blackwell, 1:40:00; 3. Catherine Levy, 1:40:31.

40-44 — Male: 1. Michael Gerber, 1:21:36; 2. Joey Jarrell, 1:30:41; 3. Adam Heiser, 1:35:26. Female: 1. Erica Studdard, 1:40:20; 2. Christina Mather, 1:48:51; 3. Lisa Patton, 1:50:14.

10-kilometer

Overall — 1. Juan Luis Chavez, 37:47; 2. Tripp McCallie, 38:35; 3. Jason Bell, 39:11.

Male — 1. Juan Luis Chavez, 37:47; 2. Tripp McCallie, 38:35; 3. Jason Bell, 39:11.

Female — 1. Keri McGinnis, 44:58; 2. Karmen Stephenson, 46:03; 3. Elise Barron, 46:16.

Male Masters — 1. Tripp McCallie, 38:35; 2. Ken Pharoah, 45:42; 3. Powell Fulton, 45:56.

Female Masters — 1. Karmen Stephenson, 46:03; 2. Marisol Odom, 48:25; 3. Teresa Fudge, 49:20.

10 and under — Female: 1. Elizabeth Garmon, 54:29.

11-14 — Male: 1. Malachi Burnett, 42:10; 2. Wilson Garmon, 52:11; 3. Jacob Slocum, 54:10. Female: 1. Mary Holwell, 1:43:16.

15-19 — Male: 1. Jason Bell, 39:12; 2. John Phillips, 42:09; 3. Harris Garmon, 42:48. Female: 1. Frances Fields, 52:43; 2. Madelyn Smith, 54:36; 3. Mackenzie Jennings, 55:26.

20-24 — Male: 1. Juan Luis Chavez, 37:47; 2. Tyler Smith, 46:41; 3. Gleb Mitskevich, 48:22. Female: 1. Elise Barron, 46:16; 2. Taylor Blaylock, 52:51; 3. Claire Bousquet, 55:49.

25-29 — Male: 1. Zach Tranter, 43:01; 2. Will Richards, 48:51, 3. Aaron Chastain, 49:06. Female: 1. Keri McGinnis, 44:58; 2. Christina Nicols, 50:41; 3. Erica Holbert, 52:17.

30-34 — Male: 1. Roger Leonard, 46:12; 2. Micah Jordan, 48:34; 3. Mark Harper, 52:52. Female: 1. Caitlin Conn, 52:24; 2. Jessica Cummings, 56:53; 3. Jenn Eller, 57:24.

35-39 — Male: 1. Noah Huckaby, 39:45; 2. Daniel Cleland, 44:32; 3. Britt Baker, 50:23. Female: 1. Melissa Troskie, 48:05; 2. Jill Clark, 52:13; 3. Laura Settle, 55:55.

40-44 — Male: 1. Casey Callan, 47:18; 2. Nathan Burns, 55:58; 3. Christopher Bostic, 56:39. Female: 1. Karmen Stephenson, 46:03; 2. Leslie Ham, 54:57; 3. Jennifer Robins, 55:24.

Recommended for you