Numerous players from both Catoosa and Walker Counties have been honored with All-Region status for the recent 2020 prep football season.

Gordon Lee senior running back Cade Peterson was tabbed as the Player of the Year in Region 6-A Public, while senior quarterback Blake Groce, senior wide receiver Jacob Neal, senior tight end Will Carswell and senior offensive lineman Michael Akins were first team offensive picks for the Trojans.

Making the first team on defense were senior defensive linemen Gabe Kirkendoll and Hayden Walker, senior linebacker Brody Cobb, senior long snapper Jackson Moore and junior defenisve back Penn Askew.

Second team offensive selections include senior offensive lineman Dylan Burnett, junior offensive lineman Chandler Brown and sophomore running back Bo Rhudy, while senior linebackers Kameron Oliver and Jared Lowe, along with junior defensive back Ryan Swaney, were named second team on defense.

Honorable mention picks featured senior offensive lineman Garrett Morton, senior defensive lineman Logan Ball, junior wide receiver Caden Derryberry, junior kicker Montgomery Kephart, sophomore offensive lineman Brodie Genter, sophomore running back Nate Dunfee, sophomore linebacker Conner Whitman and sophomore defensive back Kade Cowan.

In Region 6-AAA, LaFayette senior running back Jamario Clements, junior offensive lineman Coy Pendergrass and junior quarterback/athlete Jaylon Ramsey were first team picks on offense, while senior defensive back Brent Minor earned first team honors on the defensive side.

Senior offensive lineman Torrenz Smith was named to the second team offense, while senior linebacker Hunter Deal was a second team defensive pick.

Honorable mention nods went to senior Cody Cook, senior defensive lineman David Patterson, senior linebacker Ben Maanum, junior wide receiver Junior Barber, junior athlete Trey Taylor and junior defensive back Kevin Kremb.

Staying in 6-AAA, junior running back Kori Dumas was a first team pick on offense for Ringgold, while fellow juniors, defensive lineman Brandon Orman and defensive back Kyle White, were both first team selections on defense.

Senior offensive lineman Scott Clinton and junior wide receiver Malachi Hill were second team offensive picks for the Tigers and senior linebacker Jordan Garnica earned a second team nod on defense.

Four more Ringgold players were named to the honorable mention list. Those included senior defensive lineman Price Pennington, senior linebacker McCain Mangum, junior quarterback Mason Parker and junior linebacker Cole Carlock.

And for LFO, senior defensive back Jevonnie Womble was a first team pick on defense with six more Warriors garnering second team status.

Senior running back Jacob Brown, senior offensive lineman Slade Blankenship and junior offensive lineman Taylor Frady were second team offense, while senior linebacker Malachi Wixom, senior punter Alec Gentry and sophomore defensive back Trevon Gott were voted onto the second team defense.

Earning honorable mention for LFO were senior offensive lineman Matt Hope, senior athlete Malachi Powell, junior quarterback Will Carroll, junior tight end/H-back Benji Valdes, junior offensive linemen Bryce Jansinski and Austin Hinnard, and sophomore defensive back Gabe Helton.

In 7-AAAA, one of the region's biggest awards was given to Heritage senior linebacker Zach Brown as he was named as the region's Defensive Player of the Year.

Making the first team for the Generals was senior defensive lineman Jonathan Washburn, junior kicker Anderson Britton and sophomore linebacker Bryce Travillian.

A quartet of second team picks featured senior wide receiver Logan Lowe, senior linebacker Hayden Black, senior defensive lineman Alex Mixon and sophomore defensive back Kaden Swope.

Honorable mention selections for the Generals included senior offensive/defensive lineman Jett Bates, senior tight end Eli Owens, senior wide receiver Dylan Bryan, senior punter Bradley Cass, senior quarterback Nick Hanson, senior defensive back Cade Kiniry, junior wide receiver Ryan Heet and sophomore running back Paxton McCrary.

And for Ridgeland, senior offensive lineman Tommy Lamb and senior Jeremiah Turner were first team picks. Turner also made second team as a running back.

Other second team selections included senior offensive lineman Dylan Skates, senior punter Henry Ellis, junior offensive lineman Jacob Klein, junior defensive lineman Ashton Turner and junior linebacker Jonathan Woodall.

The Panthers also had honorable mention selections with senior offensive lineman Kyle Brown, junior defensive lineman Cade Dunn, junior linebacker Curtis Wells, sophomore linebackers Austyn Acuff and Chase Watkins, sophomore defensive back Jakobe Turner and freshman quarterback Judd Anderson.

Scott Herpst is sports editor for the Walker County Messenger in LaFayette, Ga., and Catoosa County News in Ringgold, Ga.

Recommended for you