Sports Calendar

Monday, Sept. 13

GOLF

Calhoun Middle School, Ashworth Middle School, Cass, Cartersville at Cartersville Country Club, 8 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Sonoraville doubleheader vs. Adairsville, 4:30 p.m.,

Calhoun Middle School at Adairsville, 4:30 p.m.

Gordon Central at Armuchee, 5 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Calhoun junior varsity at Cedartown, 5 p.m., Cedartown High School

Red Bud Middle School vs. Woodland, 5 p.m.

Red Bud Middle School junior varsity vs. Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Ashworth Middle School at Rome, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 14

GOLF

Calhoun Middle School, Ashworth Middle School, Cartersville at Fields Ferry Country Club, 8 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Calhoun Middle School at New Hope, 5 p.m., Edwards Park

Gordon Central at Pepperell, 5 p.m.

Ashworth Middle School vs. Dalton, 5 p.m.

Calhoun vs. Hiram, 5:30 p.m.

Sonoraville at LaFayette, 5:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Calhoun at Cherokee, 5 p.m.

Sonoraville vs. Rockmart, 5 p.m., Sonoraville Recreation Center; Sonoraville vs. Ringgold, 7 p.m., Sonoraville Recreation Center

Gordon Central vs. Dade County, 5 p.m., Gordon Central High School; Gordon Central vs. Oakwood Christian, 7 p.m., Gordon Central

CROSS COUNTRY

Ashworth Middle School boys and girls at Hurricane Alley Meet, 4:30 P.M., Dellinger Park in Cartersville

Wednesday, Sept. 15

FOOTBALL

Ashworth Middle School at Armuchee, 4:45 p.m.

Calhoun Middle School at Cartersville, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept 16

SOFTBALL

Cass. vs. Calhoun, 5 p.m.

Sonoraville vs. Coahulla Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Coosa vs. Gordon Central, 5 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Calhoun freshman at Model, 5 p.m., Rome

Sonoraville junior varsity at Pepperell, 5 p.m.

Gordon Central vs. Gordon Lee, 5:30 p.m., Ratner Stadium

VOLLEYBALL

Sonoraville vs. North Murray, 5 p.m. and Sonoraville vs. Coahulla Creek, 7 p.m., North Murray High School

Calhoun vs. Cass, Hiram, 5:30 p.m., Cass High School

Gordon Central vs. Trion, 5 p.m.; Gordon Central vs. Pepperell, 7 p.m., Gordon Central High School

Friday, Sept. 17

FOOTBALL

Calhoun at Woodstock, 7:30 p.m.

Sonoraville vs. Rockmart, 7:30 p.m., The Furnace

Gordon Central at Gordon Lee, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Calhoun at Gordon Lee tournament, TBA

Saturday, Sept. 18

CROSS COUNTRY

Red Bud Middle School at The General Assembly meet, TBA, Ringgold

SOFTBALL

Calhoun at The Score tournament, TBA, Warner Park in Chattanooga

Sonoraville at The Score tournament vs. Tatnall Square, 9 a.m. and Heard High School, 11 a.m., Warner Park in Chattanooga

Calhoun Middle School, Red Bud Middle School, Ashworth Middle School at Region tournament, 8 a.m., Red Bud Middle School

VOLLEYBALL

Calhoun at Rally at the Ridge tournament, 8 a.m., Fannin County High School

Calhoun junior varsity, Sonoraville junior varsity at Raider Rally, 8 a.m., Southeast Whitfield County High School

Recommended for you