You are the owner of this article.

FRIDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Pepperell earns top mark at track meet

  • ()

Five local schools participated in a track meet at Pepperell High School Friday afternoon, with plenty of local athletes earning top finishes.

The host school had seven girls finish in first place finishes, with Caroline Cook winning the shot put (32 feet) and the discus (96 feet, 7 inches) and Trinity Fielder winning the triple jump (32-01) and the long jump (15-3½).

Jesse Burkhalter won the high jump (5-02), Carrington Maney won the pole vault (6-0), and the Lady Dragons’ 4x400 relay team took first as well with a time of 4 minutes, 45 seconds.

Pepperell also had seven first places finishes for the boys. Dawson Melton won the 110-meter hurdles (16.14) and 300 hurdles (41.98), and the Dragons 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams both won.

Connor Chandler won the 200 meters (23.94), Jake Ross won the pole vault (12-0) and Cameron Miles won the long jump (19-05).

The Coosa girls finished with six athletes in first, with Faith Brown winning the 100 (13.31) and 200 meter dash (27.79).

Carrah Arrant won the 400 meters (1:06.10) and the 300-meter hurdles (51.82), Lainey Simms won the 100-meter hurdles (19.32), and the Lady Eagles’ 4x100 meter relay team won (54.40).

The Coosa boys had two first place finishes, with Duke Blackburn winning the 400 meters (55.19) and Austin Boyd winning the triple jump (5-08).

Model had four athletes finish in first place, beginning with Alex Quarles winning the 800-meter run (2:40).

Kwalic Dublin won the 100 meters (11.65), his brother Chris Dublin won the triple jump (41-01) and Kayden Smith won the shot put (45-10).

Armuchee also had four first place finishes, all of them in long distance events. Kayla Hutchinson won the girls’ 3200-meter run (14:07), Chaney Holder won the boys’ 800 (2:12) and 1600 (5:07), and Brodie Fox won the boys’ 3200 meters (11:31).

Unity Christian had one first place finisher, with Hannah Jackson winning the girls’ 1600-meter run with a time of 6:23.

BASEBALL: Darlington 4, Trion 3

Darlington held on for a 4-3 win at home over Trion on Friday as the visiting Bulldogs cut away at a 4-0 Tiger lead in the top of the seventh before being stopped one run shy of tying it up.

Kane Popham had two RBIs for Darlington in the Region 6A-A contest, while Cal Fuller pitched a complete game and struck out five for the win.

Darlington (6-6, 4-2 6A-A) will play Gordon Lee today at 4:30 p.m. at State Mutual Stadium as part of the annual Rome Braves Invitational.

Coosa 6, Gordon Central 3

Coosa jumped out to a 3-0 lead in the first inning and held off a late-game rally to defeat Gordon Central 6-3 at home on Friday.

The Eagles, who led 6-0 after four innings, were led at the plate by Jay Hamby’s three RBIs while Mason O’Neal had two. Glenn Nicholson got the win with six strikeouts in six innings.

Coosa (6-8, 2-2 7-AA) will be back on the diamond today to face Pepperell at 8 p.m. in the Rome Braves Invitational at State Mutual Stadium.