State candidate qualifying closes with few surprises - Rome News-Tribune: Local

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

State candidate qualifying closes with few surprises

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, March 7, 2014 3:15 pm

ATLANTA -- The final half-day of the weeklong candidate-qualifying period brought few surprises Friday other than the addition of some unknowns in a handful of races.

Some Republican incumbents wound up with Democratic challengers after going all week feeling confident. Christopher Irvin qualified to face Agriculture Commissioner Gary Black. Daniel Blackman stepped up to run as a Democrat for the Public Service Commission District. 4, although none ever did in District 1.

The already crowded primaries for state school superintendent bulged a bit more with the addition of Tarnish Dent, the sixth Democrat. All nine of the Republican candidates registered earlier in the week.

The Democratic primary for secretary of state now includes a second would be challenger, Doreen Carter.

On the congressional level, Democrat Marc Smith, a Savannah school-based police officer joined the 1st District race. There were already six Republicans and two other Democrats qualified.

In the 9th, Bernie Fontaine signed up to challenge Congressman Doug Collins in the GOP primary to determine who faces Democrat David Vogel in November.

The 10th District GOP primary expanded to a seventh hopeful when Brian Slowinski signed up. One of them will face Democrat Kenneth Dious during the general election.

Legislative candidates coming forward on the final day include Democrat Diane Evans in the 23rd state Senate District.

Follow Walter Jones on Twitter @MorrisNews and Facebook or contact him at walter.jones@morris.com and (404) 589-8424.

Governor:

Nathan Deal, governor, Gainesville, R

David Pennington, insurance agent, Dalton, R

Jason Carter, attorney, Atlanta, D

John Barge, state school superintendent, Rome, R

U.S. Senate:

Jack Kingston, congressman, Savannah, R

Phil Gingrey, congressman, Marietta, R

Karen Handel, consultant, Alpharetta, R

Paul Broun, congressman, Athens, R

Branko "Dr. Rad" Radulovacki, physician, Atlanta, D

Todd Robinson, educator, Columbus, D

Art Gardner, attorney, Atlanta, R

David Perdue, businessman, St. Simons Island, R

Michelle Nunn, non-profit executive, Atlanta, D

Steen Miles, retired, Decatur, D

Derrick Grayson, network engineer, Redan, R

Attorney General:

Sam Olens, attorney, Marietta, R

Greg Hecht, attorney, Stockbridge, D

1st District Congress:

Buddy Carter, pharmacist, Savannah, R

Darwin Carter, farmer, Alma, R

Earl Martin, physician, (no residence listed) R

Bob Johnson, physician, Savannah, R

Jeff Chapman, businessman, Brunswick, R

Amy Tavio, real-estate agent, Richmond Hill, D

Brian Reese, managing partner, Savannah, D

John McCallum, finance professional, St. Simons Island, R

Marc Smith, law-enforcement officer, Savannah, D

9th District Congress:

Doug Collins, congressman, Gainesville, R

David Vogel, retired, Hull, D

Bernie Fontaine, retired, Suches, R

10th District Congress:

Donna Shelton, business owner, Monroe, R

Gary Gerrard, attorney, Oglethorpe County, R

Jody Hice, minster, Monroe, R

Mike Collins, business owner, Jackson, R

Mitchell Swan, Marine officer, Athens, R

Kenneth Dious, attorney, Athens, D

Stephen Simpson, retired military officer, Milledgeville, R

Brian Slowinski, retired, White Plains, R

12th District Congress:

John Barrow, congressman, Augusta, D

Delvis Dutton, business owner, Glennville, R

Diane Vann, registered nurse, Macon, R

Eugene Yu, retired, Augusta, R

John Stone, former congressional aide, Augusta, R

Rick Allen, contractor, Augusta, R

State School Superintendent:

Allen Fort, local superintendent, Valdosta, R

Fitz Johnson, business owner, (no address listed), R

Kira Willis, teacher, Roswell, R

Nancy Jester, consultant, Dunwoody, R

Sharyl Dawes, PTA, Johns Creek, R

Richard Woods, educator, Tifton, R

Ashley Bell, attorney, Gainesville, R

Mary Kay Bacallao, professor, Peachtree City, R

Denise Freeman, consultant, (no residence listed) D

Mike Buck, educator, Gainesville, R

Alisha Morgan, non-profit executive, Austell, D

Jurita Mays, educator, Decatur, D

Rita Robinzine, teacher, Lithonia, D

Valarie Wilson, non-profit director, Decatur, D

Tarnisha Dent, educator, (no residence listed) D

Secretary of State:

Brian Kemp, business owner, Athens, R

Gerald Beckum, agri-business, Oglethorpe, D

Doreen Carter, consultant, Lithonia, D

Public Service Commission, Dist. 4:

Lauren "Bubba" McDonald, PSC commissioner, Clarkesville, R

 Douglas Kidd, attorney, (no residence listed) R

Craig Lutz, insurance agent, Flowery Branch, R

Daniel Blackman, business manager, Atlanta, D

Public Service Commission, Dist. 1:

Doug Everett, PSC commissioner, Albany, R

Lieutenant Governor:

Connie Stokes, real-estate broker, Decatur, D

Casey Cagle, businessman, Gainesville, R

Labor Commissioner:

Mark Butler, labor commissioner, Carrollton, R

Robbin Shipp, attorney, Atlanta, D

Insurance Commissioner:

Liz Johnson, retired insurance professional, Statesboro, D

Keith Heard, insurance agent, Fayetteville, D

Ralph Hudgens, investor, Hull, R

Commissioner of Agriculture:

Gary Black, agriculture commissioner, Commerce, R

Christopher Irvin, contractor, Toccoa, D

SENATE

State Senate Dist. 1:

Ben Watson, physician, Savannah, R

State Senate Dist. 2:

Lester Jackson, dentist, Savannah, D

State Senate Dist. 3:

William Ligon, attorney, Brunswick, R

 

State Senate Dist. 4:

Jack Hill, retired, Reidsville, R

State Senate Dist. 7:

Tyler Harper, businessman/farmer, Ocilla, R

State Senate Dist. 19:

Tommie Williams, businessman, Lyons, R

State Senate Dist. 22:

Elmyra Chivers, realtor, (no city listed), D

Harold Jones II, lawyer, Augusta, D

Corey Johnson, business owner, Augusta, D

State Senate Dist. 23:

Jesse Stone, lawyer, Waynesboro, R

Diane Evans, retired, Avera, D

State Senate Dist. 24:

Bill Jackson, tile distributor, Appling, R

State Senate Dist. 46:

Bill Cowsert, attorney, Athens, R

State Senate Dist. 47:

Frank Ginn, engineer, Danielsville, R

HOUSE

 

State Representative Dist. 31:

Tommy Benton, retired, Jefferson, R

State Representative Dist. 32:

Alan Powell, realtor, Hartwell, R

State Representative Dist. 33:

Tom McCall, farmer, Elberton, R

State Representative Dist. 116:

Terry England, agri-business, Auburn, R

State Representative Dist. 117:

Regina Quick, attorney, Athens, R

State Representative Dist. 118:

Spencer Frey, non-profit director, Athens, D

State Representative Dist. 119:

Chuck Williams, banker, Watkinsville, R

State Representative Dist. 120:

Mickey Channell, businessman, Greensboro, R

State Representative Dist. 121:

Barry Fleming, attorney, Harlem, Republican

State Representative Dist. 122 :

Ben Harbin, businessman, Evans, R

State Representative Dist. 123:

Barbara Sims, retired, Augusta, R

State Representative Dist. 124:

Wayne Howard, business owner, Augusta, D

State Representative Dist. 125:

Earnest Smith, consultant, Augusta, D

State Representative Dist. 126:

Gloria Frazier, community advocate, Hephzibah, D

State Representative Dist. 127:

Brian Prince, retired military, Augusta, D

State Representative Dist. 128 :

Mack Jackson, retired, Sandersville, D

State Representative Dist. 157:

Sadie Jenkins, retired, Glennville, D

Bill Werkheiser, printer, (no residence listed) R

State Representative Dist. 159:

Jon Burns, agri-business, Newington, R

State Representative Dist. 161:

Bill Hitchens, retired, Rincon, R

State Representative Dist. 162:

Bob Bryant, retired, Garden City, D

State Representative Dist. 163:

Craig Gordon, healthcare CEO, Savannah, D

State Representative Dist. 164:

Ron Stephens, pharmacist, Savannah, R

State Representative Dist. 165:

Mickey Stephens, retired, Savannah, D

State Representative Dist. 166:

Jesse Petrea, business owner, Savannah, R

Martin Sullivan, sales, Savannah, R

State Representative Dist. 167:

Jeff Jones, business owner, Brunswick, R

Tony Thaw, electrical contractor, St. Simons Island, R

State Representative Dist. 168:

Al Williams, retired, Midway, D

 

State Representative Dist. 169:

Dominic Lariccia, business owner, (no residence listed) R

State Representative Dist. 179:

Alex Atwood, attorney, St. Simons Island, R

State Representative Dist. 180:

Jason Spencer, physician assistant, Woodbine, R

Nancy Stasinis, real-estate broker, St. Marys, R

Click here to go to the E-edition
    • Fearing uprising, Iraq militants hunt ex-police

    • Poll: Economy, health care eclipse social issues

    • Mexico orders immediate release of Marine veteran

    • Syria's Alawites pay heavy price as they bury sons

    • Soldier or civilian, Ebola protocols not the same

    • Rebuilt Hawaii town offers look at life after lava