Floyd County Schools

Eight students qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction Award by earning an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams.

These students are:

Eli N. Brock- AHS, 2019 graduate

Griffin D. Burgess- MHS, 2019 graduate

Brooke T. Dellis- AHS, 2019 graduate

Eva J. Ellenburg- PHS, junior

Anna K. Fitzpatrick- AHS, 2019 graduate

Kayla E. Hutcherson- AHS, 2019 graduate

Kaitlyn E. Morgan- PHS, junior

Zoe M. Wheat- MHS, 2019 graduate

Seven students qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award by earning an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams.

These students are:

John M. Googe- CHS, senior

Chloe M. Greer- MHS, senior

Gracie S. Hall- PHS, 2019 graduate

Kendell J. Pewitt- MHS, junior

Anwyn M. Shanahan- PHS, senior

Shiloh G. St. Clair- AHS, senior

Matthew Syverson- MHS, 2019 graduate

50 students qualified for the AP Scholar Award by completing three or more AP Exams with scores of 3 or higher.

The AP Scholars are:

Eli A. Abdou- MHS, junior

Caroline G. Abney- AHS, senior

Martin K. Anderson- PHS, 2019 graduate

Zachary J. Blalock- PHS, 2019 graduate

Sydney E. Brown- CHS, senior

Dawson A. Burnes- MHS, senior

Skylar L. Caldwell- PHS, junior

Brylen Cantrell- MHS, senior

Claudia E. Carrillo-Valade- PHS, 2019 graduate

Joseph T. Cerniglia- AHS, 2019 graduate

Emma G. Chambless- MHS, 2019 graduate

Abel Cordero- PHS, 2019 graduate

Trisha J. Dobson- PHS, junior

Hannah M. Durham- PHS, 2019 graduate

Evalyn M. Edwards- MHS, senior

Hannah M. Edwards- PHS, senior

John B. Estes- MHS, junior

Rebecca L. Fries- AHS, senior

Emily E. Gallman- MHS, junior

Simeon M. Greenberg- MHS, 2019 graduate

Alexander O. Hammond- MHS, 2019 graduate

Madelynn F. Judd- AHS, senior

Manpreet Kaur- AHS, 2019 graduate

Shelby E. Madden- PHS, junior

Isabella R. McCauley- PHS, junior

Gavin B. McClellan- AHS, junior

Josie G. McGraw- PHS, 2019 graduate

Ember D. Milstead- MHS, 2019 graduate

Zachary W. Mitchell- CHS, 2019 graduate

Hannah G. Nash- PHS, junior

James A. Nelson- MHS, 2019 graduate

Jena C. Price- CHS, senior

Kristina Reyes-Reyes- MHS, junior

Brindley J. Richey- AHS, senior

Alejandro Rodriguez-Valad- PHS, senior

Joshua W. Ruff- CHS, 2019 graduate

Eden V. Russell- MHS, 2019 graduate

Katherine V. Salazar- PHS, 2019 graduate

Kierstyn B. Shortnacy- MHS, 2019 graduate

Emiliee J. Singleton- AHS, senior

Brinley A. Smith- CHS, senior

Barton W. Sopata- MHS, senior

Dylan G. Stacy- AHS, senior

Zayden L. Sullins- CHS, junior

Amanda C. Taft- AHS, 2019 graduate

Greyson M. Turley- MHS, senior

Micah P. Veillon- MHS, senior

Katie R. Weatherford- AHS, 2019 graduate

Carla A. Wilson- MHS, senior

Asa C. Young- AHS, 2019 graduate

Ten students were granted the AP Capstone Diploma for earning scores of 3 or higher in AP Seminar and AP Research and on four additional AP Exams of their choosing.

These students are:

Griffin D. Burgess- MHS, 2019 graduate

Brooke T. Dellis- AHS, 2019 graduate

Hannah M. Edwards- PHS, senior

Anna K. Fitzpatrick- AHS, 2019 graduate

Kayla E. Hutcherson- AHS, 2019 graduate

James A. Nelson- MHS, 2019 graduate

Jena C. Price- CHS, senior

Anwyn M. Shanahan- PHS, senior

Matthew Syverson- MHS, 2019 graduate

Zoe M. Wheat- MHS, 2019 graduate

17 students were granted the AP Seminar and Research Certificate for earning scores of 3 or higher in both AP Seminar and AP Research.

These students are:

Caroline G. Abney- AHS, senior

Sydney E. Brown- CHS, senior

Dawson A. Burnes- MHS, senior

Brylen Cantrell- MHS, senior

Emma G. Chambless- MHS, 2019 graduate

Rebecca L. Fries- AHS, senior

Manpreet Kaur- AHS, 2019 graduate

Ember D. Milstead- MHS, 2019 graduate

Janna C. Otting- CHS, 2019 graduate

Trysten N. Rankin- PHS, 2019 graduate

Eden V. Russell- MHS, 2019 graduate

Kierstyn B. Shortnacy- MHS, 2019 graduate

Brinley A. Smith- CHS, senior

Barton W. Sopata- MHS, senior

Amanda C. Taft- AHS, 2019 graduate

Greyson M. Turley- MHS, senior

Micah P. Veillon- MHS, senior

Darlington School

At Darlington, eight students qualified for the National AP Scholar Award by earning an average grade of 4 or higher on a 5-point scale on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 4 or higher on eight or more of these exams.

These students are: Olivia A. Barfield, Yunhao Cao, Jackson C. Eady, Zijian Gao, Jiaqi Jiang, Sloman R. McDurmon, Arnold Miao and Siqi Wu.

Thirty-one students qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams.

These students are Olivia A. Barfield, Leigh C. Barnes, Kasey N. Barnett, Abigail M. Burris, Yunhao Cao, Trang Dang; Caroline M. Dingler, Jackson C. Eady, Frances Fields, Zijian Gao, Jiaxuan Han, Olivia Harper, Ena C. Hill, Natalie F. Horah, Huaibi Hu, Margaret L. Inman, Jiaqi Jiang, Jalyn M. Massey, Sloman R. McDurmon, Arnold Miao, Ram Miniyar, Michael O. Ponnle, Satyatejas G. Reddy, Kinley D. Sanders, Xiangyi Sun, Giulia Verzino, Siqi Wu, Zheng Yin, Xiaochen Zhang, Ziqi Zheng and Beining Zhu.

Twelve students qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams.

These students are Lauren A. Botwinik, Yuheng Ding, Benjamin A.Doig, Angelina A. Laramie, Joseph F. Manning, Teagan M. Martin, Dan N. Nguyen, Jonathan J. Pieroni, Grace K. Wagshul, Yizhe Wang, Dawson S. Williams and YiDong Xu.

Fourty-seven students qualified for the AP Scholar Award by completing three or more AP Examinations, with grades of 3 or higher.

The AP Scholars are Akinwale A. Akinbolagbe, Amelia G. Allen, Thomas F. Atha, Caleb J. Baldwin, Eli V. Baldwin, Hayden D. Baldwin, Lawson W. Blake, William E. Bowman, Molly G. Brewer, Andrew S. Brunt, William L. Camp, Cooper E. Cates, Kathryn A. Chunn, Ashanti J. Cobb, Yihan Cui, Anthony J. Dias, Andrew W. Ferderer, Ellie G. Flynn, Riccardo Frisiani, Evelyn A. Fuenmayor, Luke W. Gober, Yicheng Guo, Yuchen Y. Guo, Yunzhou Guo, Ashley M. Hankinson, Adam Himes, Morgan L. Ivester, Marissa Joseph, Kacey A. Kemp, Trang T. Khuc, Haobo Luo, Veeka Malanchuk, Jonathan Murphy, Rhema Onyia, Harsh T. Patel, Rushabh T. Patel, Chandler J. Pittman, Nicholas F. Powell, Garrett B. Sheffield, Sophie A. Stepp, John A. Ugbe, Qinbo R. Wang, Yiyun Wang, Grace H. Watters, Smith P. Wheeler, Steven Yan and Tammy Yan.

Rome High School

AP International Diploma:

Sophanit Sebuh

AP Scholar:

Alexander S. Barasoain

Railey B. Borman

Jacob T. Bruce

Andrew R. Burnes

Whitman A. Chambers

Emma L. Chesnut

Abigail S. Corona

Emma K. Cowan

Katie B. Davis

John J. Desmond

Emmanuel A. Donner

Susan P. Fincher

Nathaniel E. Fisher

Abigail J. Hart

Julissa C. Hernandez

William D. Hucks

Shannon M. Hughes

John C. Jacobson

Dustin C. Kim

Alexander S. Kirby

Matthew T. Knauss

Eric Legostaev

Olivia L. McFarland

Kylie N. Mosley

Lauren E. Murphy

Sam W. Musgrove

Madeleine E. Olson

Ewan C. Parker

Garrett B. Parker

William H. Payne

Guillermo Ramirez-Sanchez

Shaira T. Ramirez

Sarah J. Reed

Sarah N. Samaraweera

Christian S. Simon

Esha S. Sundrani

Curry A. Teems

Christopher M. Tillery

Thu M. Truong

Annalise C. Uldrick

Vickie Vo

Hieu T. Vu

Steven H. White

Lindsey M. Wilkinson

Marcus A. Wilkinson

Avery W. Wright

AP Scholar with Distinction

Eleanor E. Bailey 

Aaron W. Bartleson

Skylar A. Breeden

Elizabeth N. Burns

Brianna L. Cadle

Robert T. Connor

Andrew J. Conrad

Kenta Y. Davis

Terence J. Dupree

John J. Finn

Claire O. Fortenberry

Langston M. Garrard

Carson B. Garrett

Lillian A. Hubbard

Anthony J. Linatoc

Cesar G. Lopez

Hollis R. Loveless

Aaron I. Loya

Marianna Madera

Bronwyn P. Matlick

Wyatt T. Mull

Samson L. Mumber

Nigara Nizamidin

Mutsa Nyamuranga

Sophanit Sebuh

Jordan V. Smith

William F. Stephenson

Julienne C. Tan

Morgan K. Thoem

Reilly L. Thomas

Chloe A. Tilton

Ryan K. Ward

Emma R. Warren

Tamryn L. Watters

Sarah L. Whitlow

Shelby J. Wilder

Kaytlyn N. Williams

Maya K. Williams

Caroline G. Young

AP Scholar with Honor

Ryan D. Acree

Ripley M. Bennett

Meredith L. Burton

Julia C. Cornwell

Marianne B. Delgado

Jalen S. Linville

Laura G. McCurry

Abby M. Murphy

Justin J. Quilici

Katie R. Reid

Max J. Timberlake

Heriberto V. Tzun

Sophia G. Wilson

National AP Scholar

Aaron W. Bartleson

Brianna L. Cadle

Andrew J. Conrad

John J. Finn

Marianna Madera

Nigara Nizamidin

Sophanit Sebuh

Jordan V. Smith

William F. Stephenson

Caroline G. Young

Recommended for you