Seventy-five Cherokee County School District teachers have earned the Certified Inclusive Educator (CIE) designation after completing specialized training to better serve special education students.

The 10-month program, developed by CCSD’s special education department, provided teams of general education and special education co-teachers with training on best practices including research-based strategies and effective models, concluding with a capstone presentation by participants for their fellow teachers at their own schools.

The newly named CIE educators are:

  • Arnold Mill ES: Robyn Pitkins and Katherine Derman
  • Avery ES: Pam Pfitzner and Michelle Harris
  • Ball Ground ES STEM Academy: Susan Lumpkin and Cortnie Freeman
  • Bascomb ES: Sandra West, Winn Ward and Melissa Riddle
  • Boston ES: Debbie Howell and Jamie Moss
  • Carmel ES: Dawn Mathis and Fernando Vara
  • Cherokee HS: Shelly McNellie and Rebecca Coury
  • Clark Creek ES STEM Academy: Kristy James and Brittany Holton
  • Clayton ES: Jane Jarrett and Julie Warner
  • Creekland MS: Christine Vester and Laura Brown
  • Creekview HS: Brooke Harrison and Liana Howard
  • Dean Rusk MS: Mindee Calabrese and Misty Harper
  • E. T. Booth MS: Monica Besterci and Alicia Crump
  • Etowah HS: Debbie Rufa and Amanda Massey
  • Free Home ES: Anslee Cochran and Amanda Day
  • Freedom MS: Ansleigh Gregory and Jennifer Womack
  • Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy: Cristin Bell, Nene Azemogie, and Kylie Townsend
  • Hickory Flat ES: Rebecca Miller and Heather Amos
  • Holly Springs ES STEM Academy: Courtney Nations and Cynthia Rudin
  • Indian Knoll ES: Megan Malecek and Katie Malcolm
  • Johnston ES: Cindy Boswell and Paige Chandler
  • Knox ES STEM Academy: Andrea Shurtleff, Mendy MacAulay, and Janet Marotte
  • Liberty ES: Amy Bramblett and Stephanie Hopersberger
  • Little River ES: Christy Rivero and Danielle Gradwell
  • Macedonia ES: Kristina Cribb and Meredith Castro
  • Mill Creek MS: Elaine Warner and Sara Gregg
  • Mountain Road ES: Kristen Mitchell and Christine Ryan
  • Oak Grove ES Fine Arts Academy: Beverly Atsma and Katy Picarelli
  • R.M. Moore ES STEM Academy: Sarah Joyave and Amanda Stewart
  • River Ridge HS: Heather Bellini and Amber Hall
  • Sequoyah HS: Joachim Veihman and Cora Hodgins
  • Sixes ES: Sarah Medley and Jennifer Spain
  • Teasley MS: Stacy Howell and Anna Lamprey
  • Woodstock ES: Katie Grooms and Michelle Cumana
  • Woodstock HS: Hellen Lane and Jenae Rose
  • Woodstock MS: Erik Hall and Michelle Kitts