Prep postseason: Track sectionals start today; soccer, baseball playoffs next week - Prep Central Online: Pepperell

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Prep postseason: Track sectionals start today; soccer, baseball playoffs next week

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, April 27, 2013 1:17 am

The next several days are shaping up to be very exciting for high school sports in Greater Rome. 

And hopefully, even longer.

With 26 different teams moving on to the postseason, there’s sure to be plenty on the line.

First in postseason action will be 10 local track teams.

Pepperell’s boys and girls, Coosa boys and girls, Model boys and Armuchee girls will all be looking to extend their season today at GAC in the sectionals. The Rome High boys and girls will be at Roswell today for Class AAAAA sectionals, and Darlington boys and girls will be at Landmark Christian for the Class A private sectionals.

The top eight in each event advance to state, and the top eight teams overall — out of more than 31 — will advance to state.

The baseball playoffs open next week, and two local teams earned the advantage of hosting their first-round opponent by grabbing a top-two spot in the region during the regular season.

Pepperell, which went undefeated in 7-AA, is hosting a doubleheader against GAC, the No. 4 seed from 6-AA, on Friday at 1 p.m.

GAC carries a 3-8 region record into the contest, but don’t let that fool you; 6-AA is known for being a tough region across the board.

The Dragons, however, are going in with a 19-game win streak, and with their lopsided shutout victory over Gordon Central on Friday night, they don’t show signs of slowing down.

Coosa is also set to host; the Eagles will take on Wesleyan, the No. 3 seed from 6-AA on Friday.

Wesleyan carries a 15-9 overall record to the game, while Coosa will go in at 15-7, so a competitive matchup can be expected.

In other postseason baseball action, Model won on Thursday to notch the No. 4 seed in 7-AA. The Blue Devils will travel to Westminster, the No. 1 seed from 6-AA on Friday.

The Darlington baseball team’s fate, on the otherhand, is still murky. Due to the Class A power rankings, the Tiger won’t know who or where they will play until Wednesday at 1 p.m.

The Armuchee girls soccer team notched the No. 2 seed to be able to host No. 3-seeded Lovett on Thursday.

The Lady Indians have won several close matches — some in overtime — so they’ll be fairly familiar with the on-edge atmostphere that comes with state-tourney games.

The Armuchee boys soccer team will travel to GAC on Friday to take on the No. 1-seeded powerhouse from 6-AA.

The Coosa Eagles, who have had a lucrative soccer season, will travel as the No. 3 seed to take on No. 2 seeded Westminster on Friday.

The No. 3-seeded Darlington boys team is playing its first-round game against No. 2-seeded Atlanta International on Friday.

The Rome girls met their season goal of making it to state by notching the No. 4-seed in 5-AAAAA. They will travel to No. 1-seeded Flowery Branch on Tuesday.

The Rome boys team ran into some unfortunate luck with their state-tourney fate.

The Wolves, who had the No. 3 seed earlier this week, were bumped down to a season-ending No. 5 spot after violations by the Lithia Springs to forfeit ten games, changing the standings.

By winning their last region game, the Model Lady Devils grabbed the No. 4 seed to qualify for the state tournament. They will travel to No. 1-seeded GAC on Thursday.

In golf action, Armuchee notched the 7-AA title with a dramatic win over Calhoun on Thursday, and will bypass sectionals and go straight to state on May 20 in Vidalia

The Lady Indians finish second in the 7-AA golf tournament to clinch a sectionals berth for May 6 in Waycross.

By winning their area, the Darlington Lady Tigers golf team earned a bid straight to state, May 20 in Savannah.

The Tigers place fourth in the area and will compete in sectionals in Augusta May 6.

The Darlington Lady Tigers represent the only local prep tennis team to advance to the second round of the state playoffs.

Next on the postseason schedule for the Lady Tigers is a matchup on Tuesday against Pace Academy.

The Darlington boys lacrosse team will host a play-in game on Tuesday against Mt. Paran to decide its postseason fate.

Schedule

Date Time Game Sports
Aug 29 7:30 pm Pepperell @Paulding County Men's Football
Sep 5 7:30 pm Bowdon @Pepperell Men's Football
Sep 12 7:30 pm Chestatee @Pepperell Men's Football
Sep 19 7:30 pm Pepperell @Chattooga Men's Football
Sep 26 7:30 pm Pepperell @Coosa Men's Football
Oct 10 7:30 pm Rockmart @Pepperell Men's Football
Oct 17 7:30 pm Pepperell @Central Carrollton Men's Football
Oct 24 7:30 pm Callaway @Pepperell Men's Football
Oct 31 7:30 pm Pepperell @Cedartown Men's Football
Nov 7 7:30 pm Haralson County @Pepperell Men's Football

Follow us on Facebook