TENNIS: Trion’s run through state tourney earns players spots on team - Prep Central Online: Calhoun

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

TENNIS: Trion’s run through state tourney earns players spots on team

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, June 11, 2014 7:00 am

Making deep runs into the state playoffs this season was the norm for area tennis teams as Trion, Calhoun, Rockmart, Pepperell, Model and Coosa all experienced great success during the season and the playoffs.

The members of those and other area teams highlight the 2104 Rome News-Tribune All-Area Boy’s Tennis Team.

Trion’s boys launched out on an amazing run that didn’t end until the Class A Public School State Finals against Marion County. The Bulldogs fell 3-2 to finish as state runner-up.

Casey Tudor and Payton Payne combined to log a 21-3 record at number one doubles for the Bulldogs, including a win in the state finals match.

The Yellow Jackets from Rockmart made an unprecedented run to the Class AAA semifinals after winning the Region 4-AAA Title.

Mason Barnett and Steven Dean along with others contributed to Rockmart’s run with Barnett compiling a 13-4 record at number one singles, and Steven Dean logging a 12-3 record at number three singles.

Another set of Yellow Jackets, this time from Calhoun, advanced to the Class AA State Quarterfinals before falling to eventual AA runner-up Greater Atlanta Christian, 3-2.

Calhoun boasted two singles players who ended the season with perfect records in junior McClain Kessler (15-0) and freshman Jake Briggs (17-0).

The Yellow Jackets grabbed an epic win over Lovett in the second round to get to the quarterfinals.

Region 7-AA teams fared well in the playoffs. Along with Calhoun, Model and Pepperell each won first-round matches in the state playoffs.

Senior Matt Beard was one of the leaders for the Blue Devils and helped Model to a 5-0 thrashing of Bowdon in the Class AA first round.

Pepperell’s team had no trouble topping Heard County, 5-0, in the Class AA First Round.

Mason Clemones (15-5) and Cade Alford (14-5) both had strong years for the Dragons in singles play, while the dynamic duo of Marlin Wright and Robbie Scoggins compiled a 14-5 record at number one doubles.

Coosa’s team advanced to the state playoffs for the second consecutive season with Austin Silver, Bob Hand and the doubles team of Izaak Taylor and Dalton Smith all playing key roles for the Eagles.

BOYS

Matt Beard, Model — The senior played number three singles for the Blue Devils.

Mason Barnette, Rockmart — Barnette played number one singles for the Yellow Jackets and compiled a 13-4 record. 

Steven Dean, Rockmart — Dean played number three singles and compiled a 12-3 record.

Jacob Summerville, Rockmart — Summerville compiled an 11-3 record playing at number two doubles.

Logan McNabb, Rockmart — McNabb compiled an 11-3 record playing at number two doubles.

Tristan Adams, Rockmart — Adams compiled a 7-3 record at number two singles.

Grafton Flock, Pepperell — Flock finished with a 16-5 record at number one singles.

Marlin Wright and Robbie Scoggins, Pepperell — The duo finished the year 14-5 at number one doubles.

Mason Clemones, Pepperell — Clemones finished the season 15-5 at number two singles.

Cade Alford, Pepperell — Alford finished the year with a 14-5 record at number three singles.

Casey Tudor and Payton Payne, Trion — The juniors teamed to finish with a 21-3 record for the Bulldogs this season, including a win in the state finals match.

Isaac Thomas, Trion — Thomas moved up from playing doubles to singles this year and played a key role in helping the Bulldogs reach the Class A State Finals.

McClain Kessler, Calhoun — The junior finished with a 15-0 record. He has committed to play at the University of Florida.

Jake Briggs, Calhoun — The freshman finished with a 17-0 singles record.

Morgan Bird, Calhoun — The junior finished with a 14-4 doubles record and a 2-1 singles record.

Austin Silver, Coosa — Silver finished with a 13-6 record at number two singles.

Bob Hand, Coosa — Hand finished the year with an 11-8 record at number three singles.

Izaak Taylor and Dalton Smith, Coosa — The duo played at number one doubles and compiled a record of 10-8. 

Jacob McLean, Coosa — McLean played number one singles for Coosa.

Josh Hines, Armuchee — Hines finished with a 10-4 record at number one singles.

Randell Ratliff, Armuchee — Ratliff finished the year with an 11-3 record at number two doubles.

Ryan Kitchens and Kyle Sutton, Gordon Central — The duo played doubles for the Warriors.

James Woodfin, Chattooga — The sophomore finished the year with an 11-7 record at number one singles. He is the first player from Chattooga to have a winning record in the past four years.  

Jack Tunnell, Darlington — The junior played number three singles for the Tigers and improved throughout the season.

Jonathan Van Graan and Brandon Cox, Rome — The duo teamed at number one doubles, compiling a 9-1 record.

Schedule

Date Time Game Sports
Aug 29 7:30 pm Calhoun @Dalton Men's Football
Sep 5 7:30 pm Carrollton @Calhoun Men's Football
Sep 12 7:30 pm Calhoun @Gordon Central Men's Football
Sep 19 7:30 pm North Murray @Calhoun Men's Football
Sep 26 7:30 pm Calhoun @Ringgold Men's Football
Oct 3 7:30 pm Adairsville @Calhoun Men's Football
Oct 10 7:30 pm Sonoraville @Calhoun Men's Football
Oct 24 7:30 pm Murray County @Calhoun Men's Football
Oct 31 7:30 pm Calhoun @LFO Men's Football
Oct 31 7:30 pm Calhoun @Lakeview-Ft Oglethorpe Men's Football
Nov 7 7:30 pm Calhoun @Coahulla Creek Men's Football

Follow us on Facebook