TENNIS: Darlington makes deep run in state, lands 3 players on All-Area Team - Prep Central Online: Armuchee

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

TENNIS: Darlington makes deep run in state, lands 3 players on All-Area Team

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, June 11, 2014 7:00 am

Seven local girls tennis teams advanced to the Georgia High School Association State Playoffs this season giving a definite local flair to the postseason.

The athletes on area teams make a very deep and talented field as the Rome News-Tribune honors its first All-Area Girl’s Tennis Team.

Darlington’s squad made the deepest run of any local program, advancing to the Class A Private School State Semifinals before falling 3-2 to eventual champion Whitefield Academy.

Sara Cait Hubbard, Emily Thurmond and Milan Rane all played key roles for the Tigers, who had to go on the road for all three of their state playoff matches. Darlington upended Athens Academy and then Brookstone to reach the semifinals.

In Class AA, Calhoun and Armuchee each grabbed first-round wins over their opponents before falling to perennial powers Lovett and Greater Atlanta Christian, respectively.

Calhoun won the Region 7-AA Title and then thumped Temple 5-0 in the Class AA opening round.

Marlee Nichelson, Caroline Tarpley and Calli Davis all played key roles for the Jackets during the season.

Armuchee finished as the No. 3 seed from Region 7-AA but had no problem eliminating Heard County, 5-0, in the Class AA opening round.

Hailey Critchlow finished with an 18-2 singles record for the Indians, and seniors Allie Brumbelow and Baylee Branton teamed to form a devastating doubles squad.

Pepperell was the third local Region 7-AA team to advance to the state playoffs.

The Dragons were led by Hannah Mathis and Kailey Treglown.

The Lady Bulldogs from Trion led by Payton Payne topped Johnson County in the first round of the Class A Public School State Playoffs, 5-0, before falling to Baconton in the second round.

Rockmart and Rome each grabbed No. 4 seeds from their respective regions to reach the state playoffs.

Morgan Thompson played a key role all season for the Yellow Jackets, while Leah Bacher, Natalie Doss and the doubles team of Morgan Padgett and Mary Jo McCormick helped lead the Lady Wolves.

Schedule

Date Time Game Sports
Aug 22 7:30 pm Fellowship Christian @Armuchee Men's Football
Aug 29 7:30 pm Trion @Armuchee Men's Football
Sep 5 7:30 pm Armuchee @Coahulla Creek Men's Football
Sep 12 7:30 pm Armuchee @Fannin County Men's Football
Sep 26 7:30 pm Chattooga @Armuchee Men's Football
Oct 3 7:30 pm Armuchee @Gordon Lee Men's Football
Oct 10 7:30 pm Model @Armuchee Men's Football
Oct 17 7:30 pm Armuchee @Dade County Men's Football
Oct 24 7:30 pm Darlington @Armuchee Men's Football
Nov 7 7:30 pm Armuchee @Coosa Men's Football

Follow us on Facebook