Prep track: Armuchee posts strong finishes at Gordon Lee Invitational - Prep Central Online: Armuchee

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Prep track: Armuchee posts strong finishes at Gordon Lee Invitational

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, March 29, 2013 1:07 am | Updated: 1:11 am, Fri Mar 29, 2013.

The Armuchee girls had a low number of competitors — but still produced a high finish in the standings.

Competing in the Gordon Lee Invitational on Thursday, the Lady Indians compiled 110 points and tied for second with Gordon Lee.

Armuchee’s JessAnn Nix helped fuel the Lady Indians’ strong showing. She earned the Invitational’s Best In Track Award by earning the most points in the meet.

Southeast Whitfield won the meet with 117 points.

“There was great performance from everyone on the team, (especially) since we only had 9 kids today,” said Armuchee coach Michelle Arp.

Nix won the 400 with a time of 1:04, and also took first in the 300 hurdles with a time of 52.96

Other first-place finishers for the Lady Indians included: Gracie Fredrick in the 3200 with a time of 13:16; Natalie Shoemaker in the 800 with a time of 2:38 and the 4x400 meter relay team with a time of 54.21.

Earning second-place finishes for Armuchee were: Sarah Beth Payne in the 3200 with a time of 13:57; Amy Broome in the 100-hurdles with a time of 17.51 and in the 300 hurdles with a time of 54.21; and Katie Copeland in the 200 with a time of 30.25.

Shoemaker finished third in the mile at 6:19, Broome took fourth in the high jump, and the 4x100 relay team also took fourth.

Allison Acker was fifth in the polevault and Sarah Beth Payne was fifth in the 800 with a time of 2:59.

Armuchee also did well on the boys side, earning a fifth-place overall finish.

Armuchee’s Jared Shelton won the two-mile with a time of 11:18 and Mason Dillard won the 100 hurdles with a time of 19.02.

Jordan Collins took second in the long jump and also in the 400 meter dash with a time of 55.21, and Frankie Wright was second in the 800 with a time of 2:18.

Jared Shelton was third in the mile with a time of 5:22, and Mason Dillard was third in the 300 hurdles with a time of 48.85.

Jackson Dean was fourth in the two-mile with a time of 12:05, while the 4x100 meter relay team and the 4x400 meter relay team finished fifth.

Ben Trotter was sixth in the pole vault, Peyton Thomas was sixth in the mile with a time 5:33 and Clay Barnett was sixth in the high jump.

Schedule

Date Time Game Sports
Aug 22 7:30 pm Fellowship Christian @Armuchee Men's Football
Aug 29 7:30 pm Trion @Armuchee Men's Football
Sep 5 7:30 pm Armuchee @Coahulla Creek Men's Football
Sep 12 7:30 pm Armuchee @Fannin County Men's Football
Sep 26 7:30 pm Chattooga @Armuchee Men's Football
Oct 3 7:30 pm Armuchee @Gordon Lee Men's Football
Oct 10 7:30 pm Model @Armuchee Men's Football
Oct 17 7:30 pm Armuchee @Dade County Men's Football
Oct 24 7:30 pm Darlington @Armuchee Men's Football
Nov 7 7:30 pm Armuchee @Coosa Men's Football

Follow us on Facebook