CROSS COUNTRY: Darlington, Rome High have strong results at Berry - Prep Central Online: Cross Country

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

CROSS COUNTRY: Darlington, Rome High have strong results at Berry

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related YouTube Video

Posted: Sunday, September 1, 2013 12:42 am | Updated: 12:56 am, Sun Sep 1, 2013.

Thousands of runners from all over the Southeast flocked to Mount Berry on Saturday for the Berry College Clara Bowl Invitational.

The event is one of the largest cross country meets in the Southeast, drawing 33 high schools from Georgia and surrounding states.

Approximately 3,000 high school athletes competed in Saturday’s races, according to a Berry official.

Both Darlington and Rome High had impressive showings against the strong field.

Darlington’s boys earned a third-place overall finish and the Lady Tigers took sixth overall.

Rome High competed against Class AAAAAA and other AAAAA schools, and placed in 18th, according to Rome High assistant coach Tom Tilton.

Darlington head coach Alan Parish said it was the highest overall finishes for his teams at the event in recent memory, and perhaps in school history.

Parish said his teams “had to beat a lot of really larger schools” to finish where they did.

He also said that while the Darlington girls team has a well-established tradition of success, he feels the boys team has “really been coming on strong the past couple years.”

“Today, was pretty exciting for the boys,” he said.

The two Darlington teams were the highest Class A school in both races.

“Our primary goal was to be the first (Class A) team,” said Parish, “but we’ve also talked about what it would be like to be in the top four (overall), since traditionally the top-4 teams get trophies.”

Darlington had four runners place in the top 20: Spencer Fields (17:27, ninth) Avery Cypress (17:41, 13th), Stephanie Ward (21:10, 14th) and Kinslee Clevenger (21:34, 20th).

Rome High senior Jenna Tilton finished with the fastest time of any female runner from Floyd County in the larger classification race, placing 16th at 20:29.

“I felt strong the whole race. I conserved the first mile and then killed the last mile,” Tilton said.

Mike Castellanos, a senior at Rome High and lead varsity runner, finished 138th among the 332 runners who finished.

“It was a good competition,” he said. “As a team we pushed through it.”

Rome High head coach Jared Hughes was pleased with the results of his team considering the size of the race and the hot, humid weather.

“The kids can be intimidated because this race is so big. We were on par and even improved from last week, and that is the ultimate goal,” Hughes said.

Even with the humidity reaching 88 percent, according to weather.com, he was glad that his runners performed well.

Hughes was also pleased with the invitational — the setup, management and course — as a whole.

“(The Clara Bowl Invitational) is always well run, and we don’t have to worry about any headaches on race day,” Hughes said.

“It’s spectator friendly so kids can have family and friends come and support,” Hughes said.

This course, in particular, is the favorite of several Rome High runners.

“It’s my personal favorite. I know every step; it’s an experienced course,” Tilton said, alluding to their weekly training on the campus where the invitational is held.

The start of the course, however, is quite harrowing with several hundred runners accelerating simultaneously after the starting pistol.

“It’s chaotic,” Castellanos said. “You have to go out fast or be left behind.”

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Click here for complete results

BOYS

CLASSES A-AAAA

TOP 5 FINISHERS

1. Reilly Friedman 15:58 Galloway 2. Bryce Schuebert 16:37 North Hall

3. Sean Parker 16:46 Pickens

4. Quintin Miles 16:53 North Hall

5. Austin Thompson 17:00 White County

LOCAL FINISHERS

9. Spencer Fields 17:27 Darlington 13. Avery Cypress 17:41 Darlington 35.Chris Edwards 18:45 Darlington 41.Jared Deaton 18:55 Darlington 45. Coulter Schrum 19:06 Darlington 48. Andrew Hudson 19:12 Darlington 63. Ethan Delashmit 19:37 Darlington 71. Dakota Holt 19:49 Adairsville 82. Brett Arnold 20:07 Rockmart 85. Joey Purser 20:09 Pepperell

95. Alex Jackson 20:24 Pepperell

101. Wes Andrews 20:30 Darlington 109. Mitchell Bozydaj 20:41 Rockmart 110. Omar Morales 20:42 Adairsville 112. Trey Leonard 20:44 Model

120. Parker Covington 20:51 Pepperell

121. Luke Sikinyi 20:51 Darlington

132. Reese Spencer 21:06 Adairsville 133. Michael Willoughby 21:07 Adairsville 136. Trammell Braden 21:10 Darlington 139. Zach Williams 21:13 Pepperell

149. Alex Tracy 21:28 Rockmart 150. Christian Stevens 21:28 Model 162. Warren Manis 21:52 Model 165. Matthew Fisher 21:59 Model

174. Joseph King 22:09 Model 179. Byron Parris 22:17 Rockmart 181. Brandon Ward 22:18 Rockmart 186. Mason Clemones 22:19 Pepperell

189. Dalton Boyd 22:21 Pepperell

192. Cade Alford 22:26 Pepperell

194. Seth Addison 22:27 Pepperell

198. Ryan Morrow 22:37 Adairsville 199. Caleb Henderson 22:39 Pepperell

201. Zack Chebat 22:43 Adairsville 203. Matthew Proctor 22:49 Model 207. Ransom Conant 22:55 Adairsville 214. Blake Rochester 23:27 Pepperell

220. Stephen Farnam 23:50 Rockmart 235. Matthew Moring 25:33 Rockmart

CLASSES AAAAA-AAAAAA

TOP 5 FINISHERS

1. Kevin Mills 15:34 Peachtree Rdg.

2. Austin Sprague 15:42 St. Pius X 3. Mac Macoy 15:48 Vestavia Hills

4. Tyler Woodrome 16:09 Mill Creek

5. Joseph Ferrugia 16:12 St. Pius X

LOCAL FINISHERS

138. Mike Castellanos 18:48 Rome

163. Kerveen Ruano 19:06 Rome

177. Oswaldo Franco 19:20 Rome

190. Muno Nyamuranga 18:50 Rome 223. John Bowling 19:52 Rome

248. Lohan Lizin 20:18 Rome

255. Will Hughes 20:23 Rome

287. John Shows 21:12 Rome

GIRLS

CLASSES A-AAAA

TOP 5 FINISHERS

1. Jenna Gearing 18:45 White County

2. Tayler Tuttle 19:16 Providence Chr.

3. Mallory Young 19:56 Signal Mtn.

4. Emily Swanigan 20:10 Providence Chr.

5. Margaret Crawford 20:20 St. Pius X

LOCAL FINISHERS

14. Stephanie Ward 21:10 Darlington

20. Kinslee Clevenger 21:34 Darlington 30. Emily Sexauer 22:06 Adairsville 48. Mamie Johnson 22:41 Darlington 60. Alex Quarles 23:25 Model 61. Bethany Cagle 23:27 Darlington 63. Abby Cantrell 23:33 Darlington

80. Annaliese Clevenge 24:17 Darlington 88. Callee Manna 24:32 Darlington 91. Jade Cox 24:38 Darlington 99. Makayla Keasler 25:05 Model 113. Ansley Leker 25:43 Adairsville 117. Kennedy Boswell 25:46 Model 120. Haley Pittman 25:54 Adairsville 123. Maria Bucio 26:06 Pepperell

126. Sierra Kielma 26:11 Rockmart 143. Jacqueline Vicente 27:02 Model

144. Caroline Maynard 27:04 Model

149. Melinda Childs 27:12 Darlington 157. Jordan Wilson 27:35 Rockmart 161. Keiarne Turner 27:59 Model 164. Amber Litteral 28:15 Adairsville 166. McKenzie Barber 28:23 Rockmart 169. Brittany Harings 28:31 Rockmart 170. Katie Lawhorn 28:39 Adairsville 185. Jayden Heck 30:02 Rockmart 195. Casey Roberts 31:18 Pepperell

203. Katy Parsons 32:58 Model

CLASSES AAAAA-AAAAAA

TOP 5 FINISHERS

1. Addy Lippitt 19:13 Peachtree Rdg.

2. Mary Grace Strozie 19:23 Pelham

3. Lauren Hovis 19:23 Mill Creek

4. Laurel Wilson 19:55 Peachtree Rdg.

5. Ashley Kehoe 19:57 Pope

LOCAL FINISHERS

16. Jenna Tilton 20:29 Rome

84. Lizzy Bressette 22:07 Rome

105. Isabella Schlitz 22:37 Rome

147. Xena Mansoura 23:31 Rome

163. Ramsey Cook 23:43 Rome

189. Romy Schulze 24:20 Rome

200. Shunterria Griffin 24:35 Rome

223. Lydia Bailey 25:05 Rome

249. Elizabeth Woodard 25:46 Rome

Follow us on Facebook