BOYS' SOCCER: Cornejo, Jarvis and Moreno top All-Area Soccer Team - Prep Central Online: Boy's Soccer

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

BOYS' SOCCER: Cornejo, Jarvis and Moreno top All-Area Soccer Team

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, June 14, 2014 7:00 am

ROME NEWS-TRIBUNE ALL-AREA BOYS’ SOCCER TEAMS

First Team

Darwin Lom, Calhoun — A junior midfielder, Lom led the Yellow Jackets with 35 goals and 14 assists.

Sergio Alvarez, Calhoun — After recovering from a torn ACL, Alvarez still ended the season with 27 goals and eight assists despite playing in just 12 of the 20 games.

Alex Flores, Calhoun — Another stout scorer, Flores notched 20 goals and four assists for the year.

Rodrigo Mandujano, Pepperell — Just a freshman, Mandujano recorded 164 saves for the Dragons and showed the instincts early on to develop as a solid keeper.

Will Sparks, Darlington — The sophomore scored 22 goals and had two assists for the year.

Sidney Wright Jr., Darlington — Another outstanding keeper, Wright Jr. had 86 saves, five shutouts and saved 81.9 percent of the shots taken on goal.

Harrison Brown, Armuchee — The only returning starter for the Armuchee defense, Brown was the vocal leader of the backline.

Kevin Camacho, Coosa — A leader for the Eagles, the senior midfielder was a strong defender, but occasionally pushed up to score four goals and notch 14 assists.

Trace Forsyth, Rockmart — The senior keeper had 115 saves, allowed just 33 goals and had three shutouts for the season.

Michael Castellanos, Rome — The Wolves’ shutdown defender, Castellanos played the most minutes on the team and was selected to the Region 5-5A First Team.

Elijah Donner, Rome — Donner controlled possession of the ball for Rome throughout the year and was a team captain.

Second Team

Dallas Conaway, Pepperell

Brandon Blaylock, Calhoun

Stewart Hoy, Rome

Caleb Farmer, Armuchee

Jacob Booke, Armuchee

Dean Merriweather, Pepperell

Jonathan Morales, Coosa

Jose Gutierrez, Rockmart

Tanner Berry, Darlington

Felix Guijosa, Pepperell

Brandon Almaras, Pepperell

Honorable Mention

Thomas Fitzpatrick, Armuchee

Bret Cordle, Armuchee

Eric Chavez, Coosa

Louis Pizano, Rockmart

John Spranza, Pepperell

Marcus Hills, Pepperell

Hampton Cauthen, Rome

Kelvin Cano, Rome

Johnny Reyes, Rome

Alex Rogers, Rome

Follow us on Facebook