BASKETBALL: GSWA announce All-State teams - Prep Central Online: Boy's Basketball

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

BASKETBALL: GSWA announce All-State teams

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, March 30, 2014 12:01 am

The Georgia Sports Writers Association has released its 2013-2014 All-State basketball teams and a pair of Walker County players have been named to the list as Honorable Mentions.

Senior Tiffany Wimpy of Ridgeland was a honorable mention choice on the girls' Class AAAA squad after averaging 18.7 points and 10.2 rebounds for the 16-win Lady Panthers this past season.

In Class A, Gordon Lee senior guard Garret McAllister was an honorable mention pick. He led the Trojans at 16.1 points per game, shooting 36 percent from behind the 3-point line and 68 percent from the charity stripe, while adding 5.7 assists, 4.2 rebounds and 2.7 steals a night.

Wimpy was one of four players honored from Region 7-AAAA.

Gilmer's Joe Bob Charles was a boys' second team pick by the GSWA, while Heritage's Jada Hubbard and River Ridge's Lucy Stone joined Wimpy on the girls' honorable mention list for Class AAAA.

Region 6 was very well-represented in the boys' and girls' All-State squads in Class A.

Cabral Huff of St. Francis was the Boys' Coach of the Year, while Malik Beasley of the Knights was a first team pick along with Whitefield's Eric Lockett.

Second team honors went to St. Francis players Kobi Jordan-Simmons and Kaiser Gates along with Kendall Crute of North Cobb Christian.

On the girls' side, Jackie Cowan of Southwest Atlanta Christian was the Class A Coach of the Year, while Lady Warriors Amy Griffin and Marquita Daniels were named as first team selections along with Candice Williams of St. Francis.

St. Francis' Abby Grant was a second team pick. Honorable mention choices were Darlington's Maggie Beth Atha, Mt. Paran's Que Morrison and St. Francis' Kasiyahna Kushkitah.

The state-runner Calhoun Yellow Jackets were also well-represented in Class AA. Kaelan Riley was a first team selection. Austin Byrd was named to the second team and Chandler Curtis was an honorable menion pick.

Davy Fisher of Model was also named to the Class AA first team. Teammated V.J. Saxton was an honorable mention, as was Coosa's Isaac Bradley.

On the girls' side, Sonoraville's Carrie Cheeks was a second team All-State pick in Class AAA, while JessAnn Nix of Armuchee and Erin Wilder of Pepperell were Class AA honorable mention selections.

The GSWA named Morgan County junior Tookie Brown and McEachern junior Te'a Cooper and Mr. and Miss Basketball for the state.

2014 Georgia Sportswriters Association All-State Basketball Teams

Mr. Basketball: Tookie Brown, Morgan County, Jr.

Miss Basketball: Te’a Cooper, McEachern, Jr.

Boys

Class AAAAAA

Player of the Year: Tadric Jackson, Tift County

Coach of the Year: Eric Holland, Tift County

First team

Tadric Jackson, Tift County, Sr., 6-2

TeMarcus Blanton, Luella, Sr., 6-5

Kyle Castlin, Hillgrove, Sr., 6-4

Jaylen Brown, Wheeler, Jr., 6-7

Ty Hudson, Pebblebrook, Jr., 6-2

Second team

Devontae Cacok, Alpharetta, Jr., 6-6

Sam Daniel, Camden County, Sr., 6-7

Marcus Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Jr., 6-5

Eric Hamilton, Duluth, Sr., 6-8

Joshua Okogie, Shiloh, Soph., 6-4

Honorable mentions

Justin Bridges, Douglas County, Sr.; T.J. Howard, North Gwinnett, Jr.; Shaun Jones, Central Gwinnett, Sr.; Mo Lewis, Milton, Sr.; Ricky Madison, Norcross, Jr.; Devin Mitchell, Collins Hill, Sr.; Doral Moore, Luella, Jr.; Avery Patterson, Wheeler, Sr.; Raymond Saunders, Westlake, Sr.; Kevon Tucker, Dacula, Soph.

Class AAAAA

Player of the Year: Jakeenan Gant, Effingham County, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Jamaal Garman, Warner Robins

First team

Jakeenan Gant, Effingham County, Sr., 6-8

Keith Pinckney, Miller Grove, Sr., 6-1

Marquez Callaway, Warner Robins, Soph., 6-2

Phil Cofer, Whitewater, Sr., 6-8

Kamar Baldwin, Apalachee, Soph., 5-11

Second team

D’Haire Haney, Osborne, Sr., 6-1

Alterique Gilbert, Miller Grove, Soph., 5-10

Cameron Johnson, Clarke Central, Sr., 6-4

Armel Potter, Sprayberry, Sr., 6-0

Daniel Fowler, Allatoona, Sr., 6-3

Honorable mentions

Malik Benlevi, Jenkins, Jr.; Darrin Clark, Northside-Warner Robins, Jr.; Tyree Crump, Bainbridge, Soph.; Raasean Davis, Paulding County, Sr.; Paul Jackson, M.L. King, Sr.; Josh Lay, Villa Rica, Sr.; Sharieff Medlock, Ware County, Sr.; Shembari Phillips, Tucker, Jr.; Maleek Taylor, Drew, Jr.; Cody Williams, South Paulding, Sr.

Class AAAA

Player of the Year: Hassani Gravett, Alexander, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Dan Maehlman, Jonesboro

First team

Hassani Gravett, Alexander, Sr., 6-2

Quincy January, Riverdale, Sr., 6-4

Maurice Rivers, Columbia, Sr., 6-6

James Walker, Jonesboro, Fr., 6-4

K.J. Smith, Perry, Jr., 6-0

Second team

Joe Bob Charles, Gilmer, Sr., 6-5

Ty’lik Evans, Rutland, Jr., 5-7

Don Coleman, Butler, Jr., 6-2

Jordan Sessions, Eagle’s Landing, Sr., 6-8

James Hodges, Johnson-Gainesville, Sr., 6-1

Honorable mentions

Costa Anderson, South Atlanta, Sr.; Treyvon Francis, Eastside, Sr.; Montae Glenn, Carrollton, Jr.; Mike Green, Westover, Sr.; Tracy Hector, Jonesboro, Jr.; Aubrey McRae, Glenn Hills, Sr.; Zaquavian Smith, Statesboro, Sr.; Dante Sterling, Fayette County, Sr.; Tyrius Walker, Grady, Sr.; Marquise Williams, Baldwin, Sr.

Class AAA

Player of the Year: Rakim Lubin, Buford, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Charlamagne Gibbons, Morgan County

First team

Tookie Brown, Morgan County, Jr., 5-10

Rakim Lubin, Buford, Sr., 6-9

D’Marcus Simonds, Buford, Soph., 6-4

Jamario Duggan, Douglass, Sr., 6-4

C.J. Turman, Morgan County, Sr., 6-8

Second team

A.J. Gray, Washington County, Jr., 6-2

Marc Moon, Elbert County, Sr., 6-4

Chris Cokley, Savannah, Sr., 6-8

Adrian Bonds, Johnson-Savannah, Sr., 6-1

Nick Harris, St. Pius X, Sr., 6-10

Honorable mentions

Spencer Adams, White County, Sr.; Omar Bandeh, Douglass, Sr.; Jacara Cross, Cedar Grove, Soph.; Kyvon Davenport, East Hall, Jr.; Ryan Davis, Cartersville, Sr.; Ryan Kelly, Thomson, Sr.; Patrick Lamar, Blessed Trinity, Sr.; McKel Miller, Washington County, Sr.; Corey Tobin, Cartersville, Sr.; Kimiun Woods, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

Class AA

Player of the Year: Isaiah Wilkins, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Eddie Martin, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

First team

Isaiah Wilkins, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr., 6-7

Jacori Payne, Dublin, Sr., 5-9

Kaelan Riley, Calhoun, Soph., 6-3

Darius Williams, Josey, Jr.

Davy Fisher, Model, Sr.

Second team

Troy Morrison, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr., 5-10

Austin Byrd, Calhoun, Sr., 6-3

Jashawn Brooks, Laney, Jr., 6-3

William Jarrell, Crawford County, Soph., 6-4

Ramel Thompkins, Vidalia, Sr., 6-7

Honorable mentions

Isaac Bradley, Coosa, Sr.; Avery Cagle, Riverside Military, Jr.; Chandler Curtis, Calhoun, Sr.; Jordan Hall, Kendrick, Jr.; Kejuan Johnson, Hapeville Charter, Jr.; L.D. Jones, Jordan, Soph.; Santez Kinder, Northeast-Macon, Sr.; Jontavis Miles, Kendrick, Sr.; Jordan Oliver, Rabun County, Sr.; V.J. Saxton, Model, Jr.

Class A

Player of the Year: Ahmed Hill, Aquinas, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Cabral Huff, St. Francis

First team

Ahmed Hill, Aquinas, Sr., 6-3

Malik Beasley, St. Francis, Jr., 6-3

Willie Jackson, Athens Christian, Jr., 6-4

Eric Lockett, Whitefield Academy, Sr., 6-3

Jordan Harris, Seminole County, Soph., 6-3

Second team

Demetrius McWhorter, Athens Christian, Jr., 6-3

Kobi Jordan-Simmons, St. Francis, Soph., 6-5

Eric Williams, Athens Academy, Jr., 5-10

Kendall Crute, North Cobb Christian, 6-2

Kaiser Gates, St. Francis, Jr., 6-7

Honorable mentions

Jamari Baker, Dooly County, Sr.; Fred Davies, Brookstone, Sr.; Bryan Foster, Pacelli, Sr.; Muhammad Hamilton, W.D. Mohammed, Sr.; Khaliq Hughes, Calvary Day, Sr.; Nate Martin, Turner County, Sr.; Garret McAllister, Gordon Lee, Sr.; Jackson Schultz, Landmark Christian, Jr.; Torico Simmons, Wilkinson County, Sr.; Ditalion Williams, Hawkinsville, Sr.

Girls

Class AAAAAA

Player of the Year: Anriel Howard, Westlake, Jr.

Coach of the Year: Phyllis Arthur, McEachern

First team

Te’a Cooper, McEachern, Jr., 5-8

Anriel Howard, Westlake, Jr., 6-0

Caliya Robinson, McEachern, Jr., 6-3

Sarah Myers, South Forsyth, Soph., 5-11

Jenna Staiti, West Forsyth, Soph.. 6-5

Second team

Mackenzie Engram, Hillgrove, Sr., 6-2

Autumn Newby, Archer, Fr., 6-2

Tashia Brown, Lowndes, Sr., 5-11

Andreona Keys, Roswell, Sr., 5-11

Makeba Ponder, Colquitt County, Sr., 5-8

Honorable mentions

Faustine Aifuwa, Dacula, Soph.; Destiny Alston, Brunswick, Sr.; Maya Benham, Douglas County, Jr.; Alexandra Frazier, Central Gwinnett, Jr.; Brianna Moore, Luella, Sr.; Madison Newby, Archer, Jr.; Katie Powell, Duluth, Sr.; Precious Price, Newton, Sr.; Amber Skidgel, Archer, Jr.; Aneysa Williams, Mountain View, Jr.

Class AAAAA

Player of the Year: Erykah Davenport, Tucker, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Robin Potter, Tucker

First team

Erykah Davenport, Tucker, Sr., 6-2

Tynice Martin, Southwest DeKalb, Jr., 5-10

Lakiah Sims, Drew, Sr., 6-0

Ayanna Mitchell, Salem, Jr.

Kyesha Lewis, Effingham County

Second team

Faith Sanders, Jenkins, Sr.

Davion Wingate, Southwest DeKalb, Jr., 5-7

Kierra Henry, Pope, Jr., 5-9

Zutorya Cook, Osborne, Soph., 5-7

Jasmine Stone, Evans, Sr., 5-7

Honorable mentions

Dee Blankenship, Creekview, Sr.; Miesha Brooks, Harris County, Sr.; Terriana Cave, Stephenson, Jr.; Jada Coggins, Whitewater, Jr.; Taylor Jakes, Northside-Columbus, Sr.; Breasia McElrath, Forest Park, Jr.; Mallory Myers, Greenbrier, Jr.; Keisha Shy, Paulding County, Sr.; Morgan Taylor, Greenbrier, Jr.; Cassidy Williams, McIntosh, Jr.

Class AAAA

Player of the Year: Brea Elmore, Redan, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Jerry Jackson, Redan

First team

Brea Elmore, Redan, Sr., 5-8

KeKe Calloway, Mary Persons, Jr., 5-9

Ashleigh Outler, Cross Creek, Sr., 5-9

Michaelle Smith, Jonesboro, Jr., 5-11

Alexia Manning, Columbus, Sr., 5-7

Second team

Tianna Germain, South Effingham, Sr., 5-2

Yaktavia Hickson, Columbia, Sr., 5-8

Jacqueria Gunter, Columbus, Sr., 5-6

Shandrea Leverett, South Effingham, Soph., 6-2

Ra’Keta Shelton, Dougherty, Sr., 5-8

Honorable mentions

Vanessa Blagmon, Woodland-Stockbridge, Fr.; Jada Hubbard, Heritage-Catoosa, Jr.; Bridgette Kelly, Chestatee, Sr.; Aleisha Merriweather, Richmond Academy, Sr.; Nasheema Oliver, Crisp County, Sr.; Candace Rhodes, Chamblee, Sr.; Kayla Smith, Fayette County, Jr.; Lucy Stone, River Ridge, Sr.; Eboni Watts, Rutland, Sr.; Tiffany Wimpy, Ridgeland, Sr.

Class AAA

Player of the Year: Asia Durr, St. Pius X, Jr.

Coach of the Year: Kyle Snipes, St. Pius X

First team

Asia Durr, St. Pius X, Jr., 5-10

Shon Kitchens, Washington County, Sr., 5-8

Camille Anderson, Buford, Jr., 5-8

Nausia Woolfolk, Peach County, Jr., 5-10

Sherae Bonner, Central-Carrollton, Sr., 6-0

Second team

Ginny Channell, North Oconee, Sr., 5-10

Kaelyn Irby, Cartersville, Sr., 5-4

Jasmine Carter, St. Pius X, Sr., 5-8

Carrie Cheeks, Sonoraville, Sr., 6-3

Jada Young, Beach, Sr., 5-10

Honorable mentions

Alexis Brown, Morgan County, Soph.; Shaineequah Fluellyn, Pike County, Sr.; Bree Horrocks, Buford, Sr.; Erica Jones, Chapel Hill, Sr.; Jarfaith Jones, Central-Macon, Sr.; Ladasha Prigeon, Tattnall County, Sr.; Sheyenne Seabolt, Dawson County, Jr.; Rachel Selph, Dodge County, Jr.; Daknequa White, Washington County, Jr.; Alexandria Williams, Woodward Academy, Sr.

Class AA

Player of the Year: Kahlia Lawrence, Kendrick, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Sterling Hicks, Kendrick

First team

Kahlia Lawrence, Kendrick, Sr., 5-8

Destiny Brewton, Laney, Sr., 5-9

Brianna Cummings, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr., 5-10

Deja Cheatham, Kendrick, Sr., 5-10

Briunna Freeman, Pelham, Jr., 5-11

Second team

Wynetta Wright, Laney, Sr., 6-3

Makhala Jackson, McIntosh County Academy, Jr., 5-11

Nikki McDonald, Wesleyan, Jr., 6-0

Elesha Foster, Cook, Sr., 5-11

Sydni Means, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr., 5-6

Honorable mentions

Jahmia Bradley, Westside-Augusta, Sr.; Mikayla Coombs, Wesleyan, Fr.; De’Audra Copeland, Manchester, Jr.; Miranda Davis, Greene County, Sr.; Abby Franklin, Jefferson, Fr.; Tatyana Griffin, Spencer, Sr.; Breanna Mullens, Putnam County, Sr.; JessAnn Nix, Armuchee, Sr.; Erin Wilder, Pepperell, Jr.; Sally Woerner, Rabun County, Sr.

Class A

Player of the Year: Brandie Buie, Randolph-Clay, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Jackie Cowan, Southwest Atlanta Christian

First team

Brandie Buie, Randolph-Clay, Sr., 5-9

Erika Cassell, Holy Innocents’, Soph., 6-2

Marquita Daniels, Southwest Atlanta Christian, Sr., 5-7

Candice Williams, St. Francis, Sr., 5-6

Amy Griffin, Southwest Atlanta Christian, Sr., 6-1

Second team

A’Miracle Jones, Mitchell County, Sr., 5-6

Abby Grant, St. Francis, Jr., 5-9

Ivy Atkism, George Walton, Sr., 6-1

Kasha Austin, Charlton County, Soph., 5-10

Kiyanna Johnson, Greenville, Sr., 5-7

Honorable mentions

Maggie Beth Atha, Darlington, Sr.; Lexii Cassell, Holy Innocents’, Sr.; Eryn Cochran, Towns County, Sr.; Shonbreka Holton, Mitchell County, Sr.; Kasiyahna Kushkituah, St. Francis, Fr.; Tatiyana Malone, Central-Talbotton, Sr.; Que Morrison, Mount Paran Christian, Fr.; Syndey Spencer, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Jr.; Kobi Thornton, Randolph-Clay, Soph.; Quaneisha Tookes, Dooly County, Jr.

Follow us on Facebook