Alabama Sports Writers Association

The Cedar Bluff Tigers cracked the top 10 in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association basketball rankings, released late Wednesday evening.

The Tigers (10-9), winners of four of their last five contests, come in at No. 7 in the Class 1A boys poll. They'll put their new ranking on the line on Friday at Sand Rock.

Staying in Class 1A boys, the Spring Garden Panthers (9-7) dropped two spots to No. 9 this week. The Panthers host Sand Rock on Thursday.

The Cherokee County Warriors (13-5) moved up one spot to No. 3 in this week's Class 4A boys poll. The Warriors host Etowah on Thursday.

One other boys team received consideration for this week's rankings: Class 2A Collinsville (14-6). The Panthers play Geraldine in the DeKalb County Tournament on Thursday.

In the girls rankings, Spring Garden (12-6) fell one spot to No. 3 in the 1A poll and will host Class 2A, No. 9 Sand Rock (13-6) on Thursday. Sand Rock moved up one spot in this week's Class 2A poll.

Staying in Class 2A, the Collinsville Lady Panthers (14-5) hold steady at No. 8. The Lady Panthers take on No. 10 Fyffe (13-4) on Friday.

One other area Girls team maintained its ranking in this week's poll: Class 4A Cherokee County (12-5). The Lady Warriors host Etowah on Thursday.

This week's complete rankings are listed below, beginning with the girls.

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Sparkman (21-3)

2. Hoover (19-6)

3. McGill-Toolen (19-5)

4. Central-Phenix City (17-3)

5. Gadsden City (17-4)

6. Spain Park (14-8)

7. Tuscaloosa County (19-4)

8. Auburn (15-6)

9. Lee-Montgomery (12-12)

10. Hewitt-Trussville (12-10)

Others nominated: Murphy (12-8), Oak Mountain (12-6), Thompson (14-9).

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (26-1)

2. Ramsay (15-4)

3. Homewood (19-2)

4. LeFlore (22-2)

5. Athens (23-2)

6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (16-2)

7. Clay-Chalkville (18-5)

8. Northview (18-3)

9. Southside-Gadsden (16-2)

10. Brewer (19-2)

Others nominated: Blount (15-2), Center Point (15-9), Daphne (17-4), Hartselle (12-7), Opelika (14-5), Selma (18-1).

CLASS 5A

1. Faith Academy (20-2)

2. Wenonah (16-3)

3. Charles Henderson (19-4)

4. Brewbaker Tech (15-5)

5. Central-Tuscaloosa (16-5)

6. Sylacauga (16-3)

7. Mae Jemison (17-6)

8. Eufaula (17-2)

9. Talladega (14-5)

10. Fairview (18-6)

Others nominated: Carroll (16-3), Crossville (12-5), Pleasant Grove (18-6), West Point (18-4).

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler (20-0)

2. Madison Academy (20-1)

3. St. James (16-3)

4. Cherokee County (12-5)

5. Hokes Bluff (16-4)

6. Madison County (14-6)

7. Sipsey Valley (15-5)

8. Anniston (13-4)

9. Danville (14-5)

10. Montgomery Catholic (16-3)

Others nominated: Priceville (11-10), Winfield (15-5).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (21-3)

2. Locust Fork (21-1)

3. Plainview (21-0)

4. Montgomery Academy (17-3)

5. Midfield (17-8)

6. Pisgah (16-5)

7. Lexington (16-6)

8. Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-1)

9. Colbert County (12-5)

10. Montevallo (12-5)

Others nominated: Carbon Hill (17-4), Clarke County (14-5), Daleville (13-6), Geneva (16-3), J.B. Pennington (14-6).

CLASS 2A

1. Samson (21-1)

2. Geneva County (19-1)

3. Red Bay (16-6)

4. Tanner (17-1)

5. Cold Springs (20-1)

6. Section (14-3)

7. Abbeville (14-5)

8. Collinsville (14-5)

9. Sand Rock (13-6)

10. Fyffe (13-4)

Others nominated: Goshen (9-4), Ider (9-6), Lanett (9-2), Mars Hill (12-8).

CLASS 1A

1. Loachapoka (16-2)

2. Decatur Heritage (12-3)

3. Spring Garden (12-6)

4. J.F. Shields (10-3)

5. Linden (13-2)

6. Pleasant Home (15-4)

7. Skyline (14-5)

8. Addison (15-3)

9. Georgiana (12-5)

10. Brantley (14-5)

Others nominated: Hackleburg (10-5), Holy Spirit (14-1), Isabella (14-3), R.A. Hubbard (10-5), Vina (17-5).

AISA

1. Glenwood (22-0)

2. Lee-Scott (20-1)

3. Springwood (17-4)

4. Wilcox Academy (17-0)

5. Tuscaloosa Academy (15-2)

6. Fort Dale Academy (15-3)

7. Lakeside (11-9)

8. Lowndes Academy (12-4)

9. Sparta Academy (13-5)

10. Eastwood Academy (14-3)

Others nominated: Northside Methodist (11-8), Pike Liberal Arts (10-6).

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Lee-Montgomery (21-1)

2. Hoover (20-4)

3. Mountain Brook (20-3)

4. Auburn (16-6)

5. Huffman (16-5)

6. Smiths Station (17-4)

7. McGill-Toolen (17-6)

8. Central-Phenix City (13-4)

9. Murphy (16-8)

10. Spain Park (9-11)

Others nominated: Grissom (14-10), Jeff Davis (16-7), Sparkman (11-10).

CLASS 6A

1. Pelham (14-8)

2. Helena (20-5)

3. Austin (22-2)

4. Daphne (21-2)

5. Spanish Fort (16-6)

6. Clay-Chalkville (18-3)

7. LeFlore (21-3)

8. Carver-Montgomery (12-6)

9. Ramsay (13-9)

10. Hazel Green (14-8)

Others nominated: Chelsea (15-8), Florence (17-3), Fort Payne (15-6), Muscle Shoals (11-7).

CLASS 5A

1. Jemison-Huntsville (21-4)

2. Sumter Central (16-3)

3. Wilcox Central (17-4)

4. Lee-Huntsville (13-10)

5. Guntersville (19-3)

6. Faith-Mobile (14-7)

7. Eufaula (18-5)

8. Dallas Co. (12-4)

9. Douglas (13-6)

10. Alexandria (14-7)

Others nominated: Calera (14-7), Hayden (14-3), Headland (15-6), Russellville (12-4).

CLASS 4A

1. Madison Academy (14-5)

2. Cordova (15-4)

3. Cherokee Co. (13-5)

4. Hale Co. (16-4)

5. West Limestone (15-5)

6. Andalusia (17-3)

7. Anniston (12-7)

8. Winfield (14-6)

9. UMS-Wright (15-4)

10. White Plains (16-5)

Others nominated: Ashford (14-6), Catholic-Montgomery (12-8), Escambia Co. (11-5), Saks (11-6), Trinity (13-2).

CLASS 3A

1. Midfield (16-5)

2. Holly Pond (22-1)

3. Montevallo (13-4)

4. Plainview (19-2)

5. Prattville Christian (17-3)

6. Daleville (11-4)

7. American Christian (15-6)

8. Geraldine (15-5)

9. New Hope (15-6)

10. East Lawrence (17-5)

Others nominated: Clarke Co. (14-6), Mobile Christian (13-8).

CLASS 2A

1. R.C. Hatch (13-1)

2. Abbeville (16-6)

3. Lanett (8-5)

4. Tanner (12-5)

5. Asbury (16-4)

6. Barbour Co. (13-5)

7. Elba (8-2)

8. Central-Hayneville (11-3)

9. Westbrook Christian (16-6)

10. Chickasaw (13-3)

Others nominated: Cleveland (12-7), Collinsville (14-6), Goshen (12-5), Samson (13-7), Sheffield (11-7), St. Luke's (14-6), Vincent (15-8).

CLASS 1A

1. Sacred Heart (17-7)

2. Georgiana (15-2)

3. Coosa Christian (13-2)

4. Skyline (15-3)

5. Ellwood (9-5)

6. Pleasant Home (13-7)

7. Cedar Bluff (10-9)

8. Linden (11-8)

9. Spring Garden (9-7)

10. South Lamar (14-3)

Others nominated: Belgreen (10-4), Holy Spirit (10-7).

AISA

1. Macon-East (26-0)

2. Glenwood (18-2)

3. Autauga Academy (17-2)

4. Escambia Academy (14-1)

5. Lee-Scott (16-5)

6. East Memorial (17-3)

7. Russell Christian (Miss.) (19-3)

8. Tuscaloosa Academy (14-3)

9. Pickens Academy (12-1)

10. Evangel Christian (11-8)

Others nominated: Lakeside (12-9), Northside Methodist (9-5).

Recommended for you