Alabama Sports Writers Association

Several area basketball teams saw movement this week in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings, released late Wednesday evening.

The two biggest changes both involved Class 4A Cherokee County. The Warrior boys (15-5) dropped from No. 3 to No. 7 this week, while the Lady Warriors (13-6) fell two spots from fourth to sixth. Both Warrior teams host White Plains on Friday.

While Cherokee County took a tumble, the Cedar Bluff Tigers (13-9) moved up a spot in the Class 1A boys rankings from seventh to sixth. Cedar Bluff travels to Weaver on Thursday.

Staying in Class 1A, the Spring Garden Panthers (11-8) maintained their No. 9 ranking. Spring Garden travels to Faith Christian on Thursday.

One other boys team continued to receive consideration for this week's poll: Class 2A Collinsville (15-7). The Panthers host Valley Head on Thursday.

In the girls poll, Spring Garden (15-6) held steady at No. 3 in the Class 1A rankings and Class 2A Collinsville (16-6) maintained its No. 8 spot. Sand Rock (15-8) fell a notch to No. 10 in the 2A rankings. The Lady Wildcats travel to Glencoe on Thursday.

This week's complete rankings are listed below, beginning with the girls.

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Sparkman (23-3)

2. Hoover (21-6)

3. McGill-Toolen (20-5)

4. Central-Phenix City (19-3)

5. Gadsden City (20-4)

6. Spain Park (16-8)

7. Tuscaloosa County (20-5)

8. Auburn (17-6)

9. Davidson (13-9)

10. Lee-Montgomery (13-14)

Others nominated: Hewitt-Trussville (12-11), Murphy (13-8), Oak Mountain (13-7), Thompson (15-10).

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (28-1)

2. Homewood (21-2)

3. LeFlore (23-2)

4. Ramsay (15-5)

5. Athens (25-2)

6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (18-2)

7. Clay-Chalkville (20-5)

8. Northview (19-3)

9. Southside-Gadsden (18-3)

10. Daphne (19-4)

Others nominated: Blount (15-3), Brewer (21-3), Center Point (17-9), Hartselle (14-7), Opelika (17-6), Selma (20-1).

CLASS 5A

1. Faith Academy (22-2)

2. Wenonah (18-3)

3. Charles Henderson (21-5)

4. Brewbaker Tech (16-5)

5. Central-Tuscaloosa (18-5)

6. Eufaula (20-2)

7. Mae Jemison (18-7)

8. Talladega (18-5)

9. Sylacauga (19-4)

10. Fairview (20-6)

Others nominated: Carroll (17-5), Crossville (13-6), Demopolis (12-4), West Point (19-5).

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler (23-0)

2. Madison Academy (24-1)

3. Hokes Bluff (20-4)

4. St. James (17-4)

5. Anniston (16-4)

6. Cherokee County (13-6)

7. Madison County (16-7)

8. Montgomery Catholic (19-3)

9. Sipsey Valley (17-5)

10. Danville (14-6)

Others nominated: Priceville (12-11), Winfield (16-7).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (24-3)

2. Locust Fork (23-1)

3. Plainview (24-0)

4. Midfield (18-8)

5. Hillcrest-Evergreen (16-1)

6. Pisgah (19-5)

7. Lexington (18-7)

8. Colbert County (13-5)

9. Montevallo (17-5)

10. Montgomery Academy (19-4)

Others nominated: Carbon Hill (20-4), Clarke County (14-5), Daleville (16-6), Geneva (18-3), J.B. Pennington (17-6).

CLASS 2A

1. Geneva County (22-1)

2. Samson (23-2)

3. Tanner (20-1)

4. Red Bay (18-7)

5. Cold Springs (21-2)

6. Abbeville (17-5)

7. Section (15-5)

8. Collinsville (16-6)

9. Fyffe (14-5)

10. Sand Rock (15-8)

Others nominated: Goshen (10-4), Lanett (9-2), Mars Hill Bible (15-9).

CLASS 1A

1. Loachapoka (18-2)

2. Decatur Heritage (15-3)

3. Spring Garden (15-6)

4. J.F. Shields (12-3)

5. Linden (16-2)

6. Pleasant Home (17-4)

7. Skyline (17-6)

8. Addison (19-3)

9. Georgiana (15-5)

10. Brantley (18-5)

Others nominated: Coosa Christian (12-3), Holy Spirit (15-2), Isabella (17-3), R.A. Hubbard (12-6), Vina (18-6), Westminster-Oak Mountain (14-4).

AISA (final)

1. Glenwood (23-1)

2. Lee-Scott (23-2)

3. Springwood (17-5)

4. Fort Dale Academy (18-3)

5. Wilcox Academy (18-1)

6. Tuscaloosa Academy (15-2)

7. Lakeside (13-9)

8. Lowndes Academy (13-4)

9. Sparta Academy (16-5)

10. Eastwood Academy (16-3)

Others nominated: Northside Methodist (12-9), Pike Liberal Arts (11-8).

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (22-4)

2. Mountain Brook (22-3)

3. Central-Phenix City (17-4)

4. Lee-Montgomery (23-2)

5. Smiths Station (18-5)

6. Huffman (16-7)

7. Auburn (17-7)

8. McGill-Toolen (18-7)

9. Murphy (17-9)

10. Spain Park (10-12)

Others nominated: Grissom (16-10), Jeff Davis (17-8), Sparkman (12-11), Vestavia Hills (15-10).

CLASS 6A

1. Pelham (16-8)

2. Austin (24-2)

3. Daphne (23-2)

4. Helena (20-6)

5. LeFlore (22-3)

6. Carver-Montgomery (14-6)

7. Spanish Fort (18-7)

8. Hazel Green (16-8)

9. Clay-Chalkville (19-4)

10. Chelsea (16-9)

Others nominated: Oxford (16-9), Parker (16-6), Pinson Valley (15-10), Ramsay (14-10).

CLASS 5A

1. Jemison-Huntsville (23-4)

2. Wilcox Central (18-5)

3. Sumter Central (16-4)

4. Lee-Huntsville (13-11)

5. Guntersville (21-3)

6. Eufaula (21-5)

7. Dallas Co. (14-4)

8. Calera (16-7)

9. Corner (16-7)

10. Talladega (19-7)

Others nominated: Douglas (14-7), Faith-Mobile (15-8), Hayden (16-3), Headland (17-7), Russellville (14-4), Sylacauga (18-6).

CLASS 4A

1. Madison Academy (17-5)

2. Cordova (17-4)

3. Hale Co. (18-4)

4. West Limestone (18-5)

5. Andalusia (19-2)

6. Winfield (17-6)

7. Cherokee Co. (15-5)

8. UMS-Wright (17-4)

9. White Plains (17-6)

10. Saks (13-6)

Others nominated: Anniston (13-9), Ashford (15-6), Catholic-Montgomery (14-9), Childersburg (17-6).

CLASS 3A

1. Midfield (18-5)

2. Holly Pond (23-1)

3. Montevallo (16-4)

4. American Christian (18-6)

5. New Hope (17-6)

6. Plainview (21-3)

7. East Lawrence (19-5)

8. Hillcrest-Evergreen (15-3)

9. Prattville Christian (19-4)

10. Geraldine (16-7)

Others nominated: Daleville (13-5), Mobile Christian (15-9), Pike Co. (12-6).

CLASS 2A

1. R.C. Hatch (15-1)

2. Abbeville (19-6)

3. Tanner (18-5)

4. Westbrook Christian (19-6)

5. Lanett (9-6)

6. Chickasaw (15-3)

7. Asbury (17-7)

8. Elba (9-4)

9. Samson (16-7)

10. Barbour Co. (14-6)

Others nominated: Central-Hayneville (11-5), Cleveland (14-7), Collinsville (15-7), Goshen (14-5), Sheffield (15-8), St. Luke's (17-7), Vincent (16-9).

CLASS 1A

1. Sacred Heart (18-8)

2. Georgiana (19-2)

3. Skyline (19-3)

4. Coosa Christian (16-3)

5. Pleasant Home (15-7)

6. Cedar Bluff (13-9)

7. Linden (13-8)

8. Ellwood (10-6)

9. Spring Garden (11-8)

10. Brantley (13-8)

Others nominated: Marion Co. (14-4), South Lamar (17-4).

AISA (final)

1. Macon-East (27-0)

2. Glenwood (19-3)

3. Escambia Academy (17-1)

4. Lee-Scott (19-6)

5. East Memorial (18-3)

6. Russell Christian (Miss.) (20-4)

7. Autauga Academy (19-3)

8. Tuscaloosa Academy (16-3)

9. Evangel Christian (13-9)

10. Pickens Academy (15-3)

Others nominated: Lakeside (14-9), Northside Methodist (10-7).

Recommended for you