The first Alabama Sports Writers Association basketball rankings of the new year look a lot like the last ones from 2016 for area teams.

The four girls teams who were ranked back on Dec. 15 all maintained their poll status. Class 1A Spring Garden (12-5) leads the bunch, coming in at No. 2. The Lady Panthers open the Cherokee County Tournament on Friday against Cherokee County (10-5) on Friday at 7 p.m at the Gadsden State-Cherokee Arena.

Speaking of the Lady Warriors, they hold on to their No. 4 ranking in the Class 4A poll.

Two Area 12 rivals maintained their respective spots in the Class 2A girls rankings: Collinsville (12-5) and Sand Rock (11-5).

Collinsville, which is coming off a dramatic last-second win very the Lady Wildcats, holds steady at No. 8, while Sand Rock keeps its No. 10 ranking.

Collinsville hosts Westbrook Christian on Friday. Sand Rock, the top seed in the Cherokee County Tournament, awaits the winner of Thursday's Cedar Bluff-Gaylesville game on Friday at 4 p.m.

In the boys poll, Cherokee County (11-4) moved up a spot from the last rankings to No. 4. The Warriors, who are the top seed in the Cherokee County Tournament, await the winner of Thursday's Gaylesville-Sand Rock game on Friday at 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A Spring Garden (9-6) dropped one spot to No. 7. The Panthers take on Cedar Bluff (8-8) in the Cherokee County Tournament semifinals on Friday at 8:30 p.m.

Speaking of Cedar Bluff, the Tigers received votes for the Class 1A boys rankings, as did Class 2A Collinsville (12-6).

This week's complete rankings are listed below, beginning with the girls.

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Sparkman (18-3)

2. Hoover (16-6)

3. McGill-Toolen (16-4)

4. Gadsden City (16-3)

5. Central-Phenix City (14-3)

6. Spain Park (12-7)

7. Hewitt-Trussville (10-9)

8. Tuscaloosa County (18-3)

9. Auburn (13-6)

10. Thompson (12-6)

Others nominated: Mountain Brook (12-7), Oak Mountain (12-6).

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (22-1)

2. Homewood (17-1)

3. LeFlore (18-2)

4. Ramsay (12-3)

5. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (14-2)

6. Athens (19-2)

7. Clay-Chalkville (15-5)

8. Northview (17-2)

9. Southside-Gadsden (16-1)

10. Brewer (18-2)

Others nominated: Center Point (14-7), Hartselle (10-7), Selma (16-1).

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (13-2)

2. Faith Academy (18-1)

3. Charles Henderson (16-3)

4. Brewbaker Tech (13-4)

5. Central-Tuscaloosa (14-5)

6. Sylacauga (14-3)

7. Mae Jemison (16-6)

8. Eufaula (14-2)

9. Fairview (16-6)

10. West Point (15-3)

Others nominated: Arab (13-8), Carroll (15-3), Pleasant Grove (17-5).

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler (17-0)

2. Madison Academy (19-1)

3. St. James (14-2)

4. Cherokee County (10-5)

5. Hokes Bluff (13-4)

6. Madison County (11-5)

7. Danville (14-4)

8. Sipsey Valley (13-5)

9. Anniston (11-4)

10. Montgomery Catholic (12-2)

Others nominated: Priceville (10-10), Wilson (10-6).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (18-3)

2. Locust Fork (19-1)

3. Plainview (19-0)

4. Montgomery Academy (14-3)

5. Midfield (14-8)

6. Pisgah (14-5)

7. Lexington (13-5)

8. Montevallo (12-3)

9. Hillcrest-Evergreen (11-0)

10. Colbert County (9-3)

Others nominated: Daleville (11-6), Geneva (14-3), J.B. Pennington (13-5), Pleasant Valley (10-8).

CLASS 2A

1. Samson (19-1)

2. Geneva County (17-1)

3. Red Bay (14-5)

4. Tanner (14-1)

5. Cold Springs (17-1)

6. Section (13-3)

7. Abbeville (12-4)

8. Collinsville (12-5)

9. Ider (9-4)

10. Sand Rock (11-5)

Others nominated: Fyffe (11-3), Goshen (7-4), Mars Hill (10-7).

CLASS 1A

1. Loachapoka (12-2)

2. Spring Garden (12-5)

3. Decatur Heritage (9-3)

4. J.F. Shields (8-3)

5. Linden (12-1)

6. Pleasant Home (13-4)

7. Skyline (13-4)

8. Brantley (12-4)

9. Addison (13-2)

10. Hackleburg (6-5)

Others nominated: Georgiana (9-5), Isabella (12-3), Holy Spirit (10-1), Vina (17-4), Westminster-Oak Mountain (9-4).

AISA

1. Glenwood (19-0)

2. Lee-Scott (19-0)

3. Springwood (16-3)

4. Lakeside (10-8)

5. Tuscaloosa Academy (13-2)

6. Wilcox Academy (NA)

7. Lowndes Academy (10-3)

8. Fort Dale Academy (11-3)

9. Sparta Academy (12-5)

10. Pickens Academy (NA)

Others nominated: Eastwood Academy (12-3), Northside Methodist (11-6), Pike Liberal Arts (8-6).

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Mountain Brook (19-2)

2. Lee-Montgomery (18-1)

3. Huffman (14-3)

4. McGill-Toolen (15-5)

5. Hoover (18-4)

6. Central-Phenix City (11-2)

7. Auburn (15-5)

8. Murphy (15-7)

9. Smiths Station (16-3)

10. Vestavia Hills (12-9)

Others nominated: Grissom (12-9), Jeff Davis (14-7), Tuscaloosa Co. (14-5).

CLASS 6A

1. Austin (18-1)

2. LeFlore (18-2)

3. Pelham (12-8)

4. Carver-Montgomery (11-5)

5. Spanish Fort (14-5)

6. Helena (18-5)

7. Daphne (19-2)

8. Clay-Chalkville (15-3)

9. Fort Payne (15-4)

10. Chelsea (15-6)

Others nominated: Blount (11-8), Hazel Green (11-7).

CLASS 5A

1. Jemison-Huntsville (19-4)

2. Sumter Central (15-3)

3. Wilcox Central (16-4)

4. Lee-Huntsville (10-10)

5. Guntersville (17-3)

6. Alexandria (12-6)

7. Faith-Mobile (12-7)

8. Eufaula (15-5)

9. Calera (13-6)

10. Douglas (12-5)

Others nominated: Dallas Co. (9-4), Headland (14-5), St. Paul's (8-7), Sylacauga (12-5), Talladega (13-6).

CLASS 4A

1. Cordova (14-2)

2. Andalusia (15-0)

3. Madison Academy (12-5)

4. Cherokee Co. (11-4)

5. Hale Co. (14-4)

6. Handley (12-1)

7. West Limestone (12-5)

8. Anniston (11-7)

9. Winfield (11-6)

10. Saks (10-5)

Others nominated: Ashford (11-6), Childersburg (14-4), Escambia Co. (9-5), Trinity (12-1), UMS-Wright (13-4), White Plains (13-5).

CLASS 3A

1. Midfield (13-5)

2. Holly Pond (19-1)

3. Plainview (17-1)

4. Hillcrest-Evergreen (10-3)

5. Montevallo (11-4)

6. Prattville Christian (14-3)

7. New Hope (11-5)

8. Daleville (9-4)

9. American Christian (11-6)

10. Geraldine (13-5)

Others nominated: None.

CLASS 2A

1. Tanner (11-3)

2. R.C. Hatch (11-1)

3. Lanett (6-3)

4. Abbeville (14-5)

5. Elba (6-1)

6. Westbrook Christian (15-5)

7. Asbury (14-4)

8. St. Luke's (13-5)

9. Barbour Co. (10-5)

10. Central-Hayneville (9-3)

Others nominated: Chickasaw (10-3), Cleveland (10-6), Collinsville (12-6), Goshen (10-5), Samson (12-6), Vincent (13-8).

CLASS 1A

1. Sacred Heart (15-7)

2. Skyline (15-2)

3. Georgiana (14-2)

4. Coosa Christian (11-2)

5. South Lamar (8-1)

6. Decatur Heritage (9-6)

7. Spring Garden (9-6)

8. R.A. Hubbard (11-3)

9. Ellwood (6-5)

10. Pleasant Home (10-7)

Others nominated: Cedar Bluff (8-8), Holy Spirit (8-6), Lindsay Lane (12-4).

AISA

1. Macon-East (22-0)

2. Russell Christian (Miss.) (17-2)

3. Autauga Academy (14-1)

4. Lee-Scott (15-4)

5. Glenwood (15-2)

6. Escambia Academy (11-1)

7. East Memorial (13-3)

8. Tuscaloosa Academy (12-3)

9. Pickens Academy (9-1)

10. Northside Methodist (9-4)

Others nominated: Evangel Christian (9-8).