GHSA

Class AAAAAAA

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Lowndes (13) 157

2. Archer (3) 144

3. Grayson 121

4. Tift County 105

5. Walton 89

6. South Forsyth 80

7. McEachern 62

8. North Gwinnett 53

9. Brookwood 34

10. Colquitt County 28

Others receiving votes: Milton 5, North Paulding 1

Dropped out: None

Class AAAAAA

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Tucker (13) 153

2. Mays (2) 140

3. Coffee (1) 108

4. Lee County 105

5. Harrison 95

6. Dalton 72

7. Northside-Warner Robins 58

8. Douglas Co. 54

9. Brunswick 26

10. Glynn Academy 16

Others receiving votes: Winder Barrow 10, Allatoona 7, Alpharetta 7, Richmond Hill 7, Langston Hughes 4, Stephenson 2, Evans 1

Dropped out: Langston Hughes (9), Richmond Hill (10)

Class AAAAA

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Rome (14) 158

2. Stockbridge (2) 144

3. Buford 127

4. Warner Robins 113

5. Griffin 80

6. Carver-Atlanta 64

7. Jones County 59

8. Starr’s Mill 54

9. Flowery Branch 31

10. Wayne County 27

Others receiving votes: Carrollton 5, Bainbridge 3, Banneker 1, Eagle’s Landing 1

Dropped out: None

Class AAAA

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Cartersville (16) 160

2. Ridgeland 133

3. Burke County 125

4. Marist 115

5. Thomson 80

6. Blessed Trinity 69

7. Woodward Academy 60

8. Jefferson 46

9. Cedartown 44

10. Heritage-Catoosa 24

Others receiving votes: Mary Persons 15, Troup 5, Eastside-Covington 4

Dropped out: None

Class AAA

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Cedar Grove (16) 160

2. Greater Atlanta Christian 135

3. Peach County 129

4. Jenkins-Savannah 112

5. Calhoun 101

6. Crisp County 79

7. Morgan County 62

8. Monroe Area 42

9. Bremen 30

10. Dawson County 15

Others receiving votes: Westside-Macon 7, Lovett 4, Cook 2, Liberty County 1, Windsor Forest 1

Dropped out: Lovett (10)

Class AA

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Benedictine (16) 160

2. Screven County 130

3. Thomasville 121

4. Rabun County 113

5. Hapeville Charter 111

6. Jefferson County 73

7. Heard County 56

8. Dodge County 39

9. Brooks County 38

10. Callaway 36

Others receiving votes: Toombs County 8, Rockmart 1

Dropped out: None

Class A

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (16) 160

2. Prince Avenue Christian 147

3. Manchester 122

4. Irwin County 100

5. Mount Paran Christian 91

6. Emanuel County Institute 69

7. Clinch County 55

8. Macon County 46

9. Wesleyan 44

10. Stratford Academy 38

Others receiving votes: Athens Academy 16, Marion County 1, Mitchell County 1

Dropped out: Tattnall Square (4)

Publications participating: Albany Herald; Augusta Chronicle; Brunswick News; Times-Georgian, Carrollton; Cherokee Tribune, Canton; Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; Covington News; The Daily Citizen, Dalton; Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville; Forsyth County News, Cumming; Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville; Macon Telegraph; Marietta Daily Journal; Savannah Morning News; Tifton Gazette; Walker County Messenger, LaFayette.