GHSA

Class AAAAAAA

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Lowndes (12) 156

2. Archer (4) 145

3. Grayson 124

4. Tift County 99

T5. South Forsyth 85

T5. Walton 85

7. McEachern 58

8. Colquitt County 53

9. North Gwinnett 43

10. Brookwood 27

Others receiving votes: Meadowcreek 2, Mountain View 2, Milton 1

Dropped out: None

Class AAAAAA

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Tucker (13) 155

2. Mays (2) 143

3. Coffee 108

T4. Lee County (1) 103

T4. Harrison 103

6. Dalton 67

7. Northside-Warner Robins 50

8. Douglas Co. 46

9. Langston Hughes 37

10. Richmond Hill 35

Others receiving votes: Brunswick 9, Glynn Academy 8, Allatoona 7, Winder-Barrow 5, Alexander 2, Alpharetta 1, Valdosta 1

Dropped out: Winder-Barrow (8)

Class AAAAA

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Rome (15) 159

2. Stockbridge (1) 135

3. Buford 127

4. Warner Robins 116

5. Jones County 103

6. Griffin 68

7. Carver-Atlanta 57

8. Starr’s Mill 52

9. Flowery Branch 28

10. Wayne County 15

Others receiving votes: Carrollton 8, Ware County 5, Bainbridge 4, Banneker 1, Eagle’s Landing 1, Kell 1

Dropped out: Kell (10)

Class AAAA

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Cartersville (16) 160

2. Thomson 135

3. Ridgeland 121

4. Marist 108

5. Burke County 85

6. Blessed Trinity 67

7. Jefferson 53

8. Woodward Academy 51

9. Cedartown 20

10. Heritage-Catoosa 19

Others receiving votes: Mary Persons 17, Troup 14, Northside-Columbus 2, Eastside-Covington 1

Dropped out: Troup (9)

Class AAA

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Cedar Grove (16) 160

2. Greater Atlanta Christian 135

3. Peach County 130

4. Jenkins-Savannah 105

5. Calhoun 99

6. Bremen 80

7. Crisp County 63

8. Morgan County 47

9. Monroe Area 25

10. Lovett 16

Others receiving votes: Windsor Forest 15, Westside-Macon 2, Beach 1, Dawson County 1

Dropped out: None

Class AA

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Benedictine (16) 160

2. Screven County 127

3. Thomasville 115

4. Hapeville Charter 106

5. Rabun County 95

6. Brooks County 90

7. Jefferson County 60

8. Heard County 54

T9. Callaway 34

T9. Dodge County 34

Others receiving votes: Toombs County 3, Rockmart 2

Dropped out: None

Class A

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (16) 160

2. Prince Avenue Christian 137

3. Manchester 122

4. Irwin County 99

5. Mount Paran Christian 88

6. Emanuel County Institute 59

7. Macon County 57

8. Clinch County 42

9. Wesleyan 34

10. Stratford Academy 33

Others receiving votes: Tattnall Square 27, Athens Academy 14, Charlton County 3, Commerce 3, First Presbyterian Day 1

Dropped out: Stratford Academy (T10)

Publications participating: Albany Herald; Augusta Chronicle; Brunswick News; Times-Georgian, Carrollton; Cherokee Tribune, Canton; Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; Covington News; The Daily Citizen, Dalton; Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville; Forsyth County News, Cumming; Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville; Macon Telegraph; Marietta Daily Journal; Savannah Morning News; Tifton Gazette; Walker Co. Messenger, LaFayette.